High School Sports

By the numbers: South Mississippi football leaders through Week 2

Region 4-6A

Team Region Overall

George County 0-0 2-0

Gulfport 0-0 2-0

Hancock 0-0 2-0

St. Martin 0-0 2-0

Harrison Central 0-0 1-0

Ocean Springs 0-0 1-1

D'Iberville 0-0 0-1

Biloxi 0-0 0-2

Region 4-5A

Team Region Overall

Stone 0-0 2-0

Picayune 0-0 1-0

Hattiesburg 0-0 1-1

PRC 0-0 1-1

West Harrison 0-0 1-1

Gautier 0-0 0-2

Long Beach 0-0 0-2

Pascagoula 0-0 0-2

Region 8-4A

Team Region Overall

Moss Point 0-0 2-0

St. Stanislaus 0-0 2-0

East Central 0-0 1-1

Pass Christian 0-0 1-1

Vancleave 0-0 0-1

Bay High 0-0 0-2

Region 7-4A

Team Region Overall

Columbia 0-0 1-1

Poplarville 0-0 1-1

Sumrall 0-0 1-1

FCAHS 0-0 0-2

Greene County 0-0 0-2

Purvis 0-0 0-2

Region 8-3A

Team Region Overall

Tylertown 0-0 2-0

Perry Central 0-0 1-1

Seminary 0-0 1-1

West Marion 0-0 1-1

Collins 0-0 0-2

St. Patrick 0-0 0-2

Region 4-1A

Team Region Overall

Mount Olive 0-0 1-1

Resurrection 0-0 1-1

Stringer 0-0 1-1

Lumberton 0-0 1-1

Sacred Heart 0-0 1-1

Salem 0-0 0-2

Bogue Chitto 0-0 0-2

Rushing

T. Brown (EC) 50 412

T. Avery (St) 46 385

O. Wells (MP) 53 290

V. Swanier (PC) 30 257

J. Wilson (Bay) 27 257

M. Cherry (Han) 35 248

V. Barnes (Bay) 36 239

H. McGee (SM) 12 218

S. Good (Han) 37 209

J. Littles (Pic) 24 204

A. Bolton (Pop) 28 197

J. Pernell (Pop) 29 197

Passing

L. Spivery (GC) 50/66 789 8

M. Brennan (SSC) 62/85 678 10

W. Overman (SM) 23/34 524 5

D. Anderson (WH) 13/35 365 2

C. Ford (Gpt) 20/49 323 3

W. Davis (PRC) 20/31 298 2

R. Leggins (MP) 11/24 222 3

B. Porter (RCS) 12/22 215 3

S. Good (Han) 15/27 201 1

T. Thomas (Bil) 18/30 202 2

R. Brown (EC) 8/19 153 1

Receiving

D. Williams (GC) 16 352

K. Reddix (SM) 8 281

T. Fryfogle (GC) 13 270

C. Blanchard (SSC) 17 193

P. Watts (RCS) 34 176

C. Rogers (SSC) 11 171

D. Pittman (SSC) 13 156

H. Sonier (WH) 6 155

B. Cumbest (EC) 7 149

S. Daniels (Gpt) 7 142

D. Brown (WH) 3 142

Scoring

C. Blanchard (SSC) 30

P. Roth (RCS) 24

S. Good (Han) 24

T. Fryfogle (GC) 24

V. Swanier (PC) 18

H. McGee (SM) 18

O. Wells (MP) 18

T. Avery (St) 18

N. Brown (St) 18

V. Barnes (Bay) 18

K. Reddix (SM) 18

W. Overman (SM) 18

L. Spivery (GC) 18

T. Brown (EC) 18

C. Jones (HC) 18

Z. Pride (WH) 18

Tackles

E. Johnson (WH) 40

M. Inlow (Pasc) 35

D. Smith (Bil) 33

T. Ladner (Han) 26

A. Seward (EC) 24

P. Williams (Gpt) 23

P. Piglia (SM) 23

R. Johnson (St) 23

D. Lenoir (PRC) 22

K. Dillard (Gpt) 21

E. Harris (St) 21

T. Callahan (LB) 21

  Comments