High School Sports

Two Coast football teams make Top 10 in first state AP poll of season

Relive Gulfport’s thrilling win over nationally-ranked Petal

Relive final 2:10 of Gulfport's thrilling 15-12 victory over nationally ranked Petal on Friday at Milner Stadium.
Up Next
Relive final 2:10 of Gulfport's thrilling 15-12 victory over nationally ranked Petal on Friday at Milner Stadium.

Mississippi’s Associated Press voters have taken notice of the Coast’s early-season success.

In Monday’s overall rankings, the first of the 2016 high school football season, two Coast teams were in the Top 10.

While Brandon was first with 133 points, St. Stanislaus (2-0) and Gulfport (2-0) placed fifth and sixth with 66 and 63 points, respectively. St. Martin (2-0) was eight points back of No. 10 Jackson Prep with 12 points. Moss Point (2-0) and George County (2-0) received five and four points.

In the individual classifications, Gulfport opened the year at No. 4 in Class 6A, with St. Martin and George County also earning votes.

Picayune and Stone High finished just outside the Top 5 in Class 5A.

St. Stanislaus earned nine first-place votes in Class 4A to edge archrival Noxubee County 160-131. Moss Point opened the year at No. 3 with 91 points and Poplarville (1-1) placed just outside the Top 5 with 25 points.

Resurrection (1-1) rounded out the Coast’s opening representation with a second-place start in Class 1A. Simmons hauled in 170 points to open the year atop Class 1A. The Eagles earned 119 points, just ahead of Smithville’s 117.

Here are the top teams overall and by class as selected by Mississippi Associated Press members, including the Sun Herald.

Overall

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Brandon (10)

(2-0)

133

--

2. Clinton (5)

(2-0)

132

--

3. Starkville (1)

(2-0)

103

--

4. West Point

(2-0)

70

--

5. St. Stanislaus

(2-0)

66

--

6. Gulfport

(2-0)

63

--

7. Noxubee County

(1-1)

58

--

8. Warren Central

(2-0)

38

--

9. Grenada

(2-0)

33

--

10. Jackson Prep

(2-0)

20

--

Others receiving votes: St. Martin 12, Hattiesburg 10, DeSoto Central 9, Madison Central 9, Neshoba Central 8, Charleston 8, Wayne County 8, Vicksburg 8, McComb 7, Petal 7, Tylertown 6, Bassfield 6, Byhalia 6, Moss Point 5, Oxford 5, Itawamba 5, Horn Lake 5, South Panola 5, Simmons 5, Columbus 5, East Webster 5, Northwest Rankin 4, Copiah Aca. 4, George County 4, Laurel 3, Tupelo 3, South Jones 1, Jackson Aca. 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Brandon (10)

(2-0)

151

--

2. Clinton (6)

(2-0)

146

--

3. Starkville (1)

(2-0)

113

--

4. Gulfport

(2-0)

80

--

5. Warren Central

(2-0)

75

--

Others receiving votes: St. Martin 19, Tupelo 19, Madison Central 14, Northwest Rankin 14, Columbus 12, Horn Lake 9, Callaway 8, South Panola 7, George County 7, DeSoto Central 6.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Grenada (2)

(2-0)

119

--

2. West Point (11)

(2-0)

117

--

3. Hattiesburg (2)

(1-1)

94

--

4. Oxford

(1-1)

86

--

5. Laurel

(1-1)

61

--

Others receiving votes: Picayune 37, Vicksburg 37, South Jones 33, West Jones 27, Stone County 20, Wayne County (1) 18, Neshoba Central (1) 17, New Hope 14.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. St. Stanislaus (9)

(2-0)

160

--

2. Noxubee County (5)

(1-1)

131

--

3. Moss Point

(2-0)

91

--

4. Senatobia

(1-1)

59

--

5. Pontotoc

(2-0)

50

--

Others receiving votes: West Lauderdale (1) 32, Poplarville 25, Leake Central 22, South Pike (1)16, Shannon 16, Itawamba 15, Greenwood 12, McComb (1) 10, Louisville 8, Forrest Co. AHS 7, Mendenhall 7, Lawrence County 7, Tishomingo County 6, Byhalia 6.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Charleston (12)

(2-0)

144

--

2. Raleigh (1)

(2-0)

96

--

(tie)Hazlehurst

(2-0)

96

--

4. Kemper County (1)

(1-0)

85

--

5. Tylertown (1)

(2-0)

55

--

Others receiving votes: Booneville 45, East Side (1) 37, Magee 24, Philadelphia 16, North Panola 15, West Marion 14, St. Andrew’s (1) 10, Franklin Co. 9, Collins 9, South Pontotoc 7, Forest 6, Velma Jackson 6, Port Gibson 6.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Bassfield (15)

(2-0)

158

--

2. Bay Springs (1)

(2-0)

128

--

3. East Webster (1)

(2-0)

116

--

4. Calhoun City

(1-1)

55

--

5. Baldwyn

(1-1)

51

--

Others receiving votes: Eupora 46, Loyd Star 25, O’Bannon 23, Prentiss 15, Enterprise Clarke 13, East Marion 9, Puckett 8, Strayhorn 8, East Union 7, Enterprise Lincoln 6, Heidelberg 6, Newton 6.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Simmons (17)

(2-0)

170

--

2. Resurrection Catholic

(1-1)

119

--

3. Smithville

(2-0)

117

--

4. Nanih Waiya

(1-1)

84

--

5. Shaw

(1-1)

55

--

Others receiving votes: Thrasher 39, Lumberton 37, West Lowndes 20, Mount Olive 7, Stringer 7, Bogue Chitto 7, Ethel 6, Vardaman 6, Sacred Heart 6.

Class Private Schools

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Jackson Prep (14)

(2-0)

158

--

2. Jackson Aca.

(2-0)

97

--

3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.

(2-1)

91

--

4. Presbyterian Christian

(2-0)

71

--

5. Parklane Aca. (1)

(2-0)

64

--

Others receiving votes: Copiah Aca. (1) 24, Magnolia Heights 23, Oak Forest , La. 15, Lamar School 14, St. Joseph, Greenville 14, Indianola Aca. 14, Columbia Aca. 12, Bayou Aca. (1) 10, Calhoun Aca. 9, Porter’s Chapel Aca. 8, Prentiss Christian 8, Starkville Aca. 8, Canton Aca. 8, Pillow Aca. 7, Cruger - Tchula Aca. 7, Wilkinson County Christian Academy 6, Heritage Aca. 6, Washington School 6. ___

Patrick Ochs: 228-896-2321, @PatrickOchs

  Comments