High School Sports

Class 5A/6A South State Track Results

JOHN FITZHUGH/SUN HERALD 
 Pascagoula's Ramon Richardson hands off to Samuel King in the 5A 4 X 800 relay at the South State track meet at Lance Lumpkin Stadium in Long Beach on Saturday April 30, 2016. Pascagoula finished third.
JOHN FITZHUGH/SUN HERALD Pascagoula's Ramon Richardson hands off to Samuel King in the 5A 4 X 800 relay at the South State track meet at Lance Lumpkin Stadium in Long Beach on Saturday April 30, 2016. Pascagoula finished third. SUN HERALD

TRACK

Track & Field

At Long Beach High School

Lumpkin-Magee Stadium

Saturday

CLASS 6A

Girls 4x800-meter relay

Pearl: 10:50.46

Gulfport: 10:53

Ocean Springs: 10:57.89

Meridian: 10:58.85

Boys high jump

Kaleb Clark (St. Martin) 6-06.00

Shederrian Archie (Brandon) 6-02.00

Tamarcus Garrett (Gulfport) 6-00.00

Daniel Little (Terry) 6-00.00

Girls high jump

Zaria Jones (Meridian) 5-04.00

DeKari Courtney (Pearl) 5-02.00

Rachel Cooke (Biloxi) 5-00.00

Paige Dumas (Ocean Springs) J5-00.00

Girls 100-meter dash

Raven Land (Pearl) 12.08

Dayjah Jackson (Jim Hill) 12.30

Tajaia Paddio (Biloxi) 12.40

Alexandria Kyles (Forest Hill) 12.47

Girls 400-meter dash

Santoria Harris (Terry) 59.10

Ayianna Schwab (Gulfport) 59.90

Raven Land (Pearl) 1:00.53

Tytianna Houston (Pearl) 1:02.01

Girls 800-meter run

Keaira Dixon (Pearl) 2:22.64

Kenaya Boyd (Meridian) 2:26.52

Javier Board (Pearl) 2:31.33

Alisha Taylor (Brandon) 2:31.81

Girls 1,600-meter run

Hannah Pinter (Pearl) 5:28.08

Sadi Smith (Ocean Springs) 5:30.34

Keyana Boyd (Meridian) 5:32.85

Clare Pinter (Pearl) 5:33.95

Girls 3,200-meter run

Hannah Pinter (Pearl) 12:09.41

Clare Pinter (Pearl) 12:30.74

Keyana Boyd (Meridian) 12:45.15

Andrea Wheeler (Ocean Springs) 12:46.29

Girls 100-meter hurdles

Lyric Reed (Pearl) 14.73

DeKari Courtney (Pearl) 14.89

Zaria Jones (Meridian) 16.09

Meccah Robinson (Gulfport) 16.29

Girls 300-meter hurdles

DeKari Courtney (Pearl) 46.79

Lyric Reed (Pearl) 47.62

Kaylee Zettler (Meridian) 49.31

Kaylee Foster (Ocean Springs) 49.42

Girls 4x100-meter relay

Brandon 49.60

Pearl 49.78

Terry 49.88

Ocean Springs 50.07

Girls 4x200-meter relay

Pearl 1:42.90

Terry 1:44.14

Jim Hill 1:44.35

Brandon 1:44.35

Girls pole vault

Emma Hunt (Ocean Springs) 9-6

Kai Horne (Meridian) 9-0

Padilla Gabby (Brandon) 8-0

Roslyn Inabinette (Ocean Springs) 8-0

Girls long jump

Alekia Lewis (Brandon) 17-6.5

Arian Walker (Brandon) 17-4.5

Caylyn Tate (Pearl) 17-2.0

Erianna Tucker (Jim Hill) 16-7.0

Girls triple jump

Alekia Lewis (Brandon) 35-10.0

Katilyn Nabors (Meridian) 33-9.0

Zhanesia James (Ocean Springs) 33-6.0

Jada Wallace (Brandon) 33-5.0

Girls shot put

Aneisha Bell (Biloxi) 38-7.75

Magen Money (Pearl) 35-5.75

Kursha Bragg (Terry) 34-7.0

Madison Joiner (Terry) 33-4.0

Girls discus

Aneisha Bell (Biloxi) 105-1

Amari Sanders (D'Iberville) 103-6

Cayla Young (Meridian) 101-9

Courtney Parhm (Pearl) 99-9

Boys 100-meter dash

Dante Brown (Forest Hill) 10.69

Kiante Payton (Brandon) 10.76

Devante Osby (Gulfport) 10.78

Fred Campbell (Biloxi) 10.88

Boys 400-meter dash

Kiante Payton (Brandon) 49.41

Johnny Trotter (Meridian) 49.57

Donte Armstrong (Oak Grove) 50.81

Antone Kyles (Forest Hill) 50.87

Boys 1,600-meter run

Shamar Tucker (Pearl) 4:39.5

Aden Maddox (Pearl) 4:41.33

Chris Gates (Pearl) 4:43.59

Giacomo DeLuca III (George County) 4:44.80

Boys 3,200-meter run

Clay Derrick (Oak Grove) 10.03.50

Joey Pocreva (Ocean Springs) 10.07.62

Chris Gates (Pearl) 10.09.20

Nakenbe Fleming (Pearl) 10.19.50

Boys 110-meter hurdles

Chris Hudnall (D'Iberville) 14.57

Shakim Buckley (Gulfport) 14.79

Xavier Lewis (Biloxi) 14.96

Taron King (Meridian (14.97)

Boys 300-meter hurdles

Carlos Greer (Forest Hill) 39.41

Chris Hudnall (D'Iberville) 40.01

Taron King (Meridian) 40.10

Xavier Lewis (Biloxi) 40.35

Boys 4x100-meter relay

Gulfport 43.09

Pearl 43.14

Forest Hill 43.15

Harrison Central 43.28

Boys 4x200-meter relay

Forest Hill 1:28.61

Brandon 1:29.26

Gulfport 1:29.57

Biloxi 1:29.65

Boys 4x800-meter relay

Pearl 8:28.81

St. Martin 8:31.32

Biloxi 8:33.16

Oak Grove 8:36.62

Boys long jump

Vincent Butler (Brandon) 22-4.25

Kaleb Clark (St. Martin) 22-4.0

Cameron Cook (D'Iberville) 21-5.0

Tyler Varnado (Biloxi) 21-5.0

Boys triple jump

Deshaun Morgan (Biloxi) 43-3.0

Lou Nabors (Meridian) 42-8.0

C.J. Bridges (Biloxi) 42-6.0

Lagarius White (Brandon) 42-3.75

Boys shot put

Monterrio Davis (Brandon) 43-7.0

Rodarian Franklin (Pearl) 43-1.0

Hayden Quick (Brandon) 43-0.0

Devyn Washington (St. Martin) 42-10.0

Boys discus

Kendall Burnett (Terry) 137-11

Josh Carter (Brandon) 132-7

Jake Morton (Brandon) 124-2

Joshua Brown (Meridian) 119-6

CLASS 5A

Girls 4x800-meter relay

Natchez: 10:45.26

Brookhaven: 10:46.37

Hattiesburg: 11:10.43

Long Beach: 11:19.16

Girls shot put

Treani Richardson (Pascagoula) 32-05.50

Kimberly Barnes (West Jones) 31-11.25

Chazlin King (Natchez) 31-09.00

Lachan Terrell (Hattiesburg) 31-02.25

Girls pole vault

Paige Middleton (West Harrison) 7-06.00

Samantha Steele (Long Beach) 7-00.00

Destiny Smith (Long Beach) 6-06.00

Deniyah Downs (West Harrison (5-06.00

Boys discus

Adam Pani (Pascagoula) 122-04

Brandon Young (West Jones) 119-11

Cameron Williams (Gautier) 117-04

Collin Laubmeier (Long Beach) 116-07

Girls long jump

Deniyah Downs (West Harrison) 18-04.50

Ernesha Chatman (Natchez) 18-03.00

Alexis McBeath (Pascagoula) 17-03.00

Jakeri Migilberry (West Jones) 17-01.00

Boys long jump

Freddie Singleton (Natchez) 22-02.25

Tim Lacey (Long Beach) 21-11.50

Zacier Allen (Hattiesburg) 20-06.75

Derek Young (Long Beach) 20-00.50

Boys 4x800-meter relay

Hattiesburg 9:01.87

Natchez 9:04.52

Pascagoula 9:05.63

Brookhaven 9:06.83

Girls 100-meter dash

Hannah Emery (Pascagoula) 12.29

Ernesha Chatman (Natchez) 12.31

Zaria Husband (Laurel) 12.53

Destiny Pickens (Long Beach) 12.56

Girls 400-meter dash

Destiny Pickens (Long Beach) 56.57

Tazena Carter (Gautier) 1:01.98

Jadelia Ealey (Natchez) 1:02.62

Consuela Jones (West Jones) 1:02.95

Girls 800-meter run

Talena Jones (West Harrison) 2:33.26

Jaliyah Harding (Natchez) 2:35.84

Shelinah Hoskins (Natchez) 2:35.87

Taytum Terrell (Hattiesburg) 2:36.76

Girls 1,600-meter run

Miyah Miller (Brookhaven) 5:52.09

Tiundra Ford (Hattiesburg) 5:59.98

Promise Batteaste (Natchez) 6:11.04

Ashling Osness (Long Beach) 6:11.89

Girls 3,200-meter run

Ashling Osness (Long Beach) 13:04.16

Tiundra Ford (Hattiesburg) 13:13.86

Brooklyn Brown (South Jones) 13:39.61

Promise Batteaste (Natchez) 13:59.28

Girls 100-meter hurdles

Zaria Husband (Laurel) 14.99

Shamarra Grover (Natchez) 15.52

LaMya Thomas (Hattiesburg) 15.61

Deniyah Downs (West Harrison) 16.16

Girls 300-meter hurdles

Shamarra Grover (Natchez) 46.74

LaMya Thomas (Hattiesburg) 48.16

Brikayla Gray (West Jones) 48.20

Shaylin William (Natchez) 49.55

Girls 4x100-meter relay

West Jones 49.59

Brookhaven 49.59

Hattiesburg 50.40

Long Beach 50.96

Girls 4x200-meter relay

Brookhaven 1:46.30

Laurel 1:46.33

West Jones 1:46.66

Long Beach 1:47.07

Girls high jump

Deniyah Downs (West Harrison) 5-0

Tyrenni Berry (Natchez) 4-10

Anastasia Thibodeaux (Long Beach) J4-10

Consuela Jones (West Jones) J4-10

Girls triple jump

Curtia Giles (Hattiesburg) 34-9.50

Breana Page (West Jones) 34-6.75

Tyrenni Berry (Natchez) 33-10.5

Nevagant Jones (West Jones) 32-9.25

Girls discus

Mya Washington (Brookhaven) 94-2

Lachan Terrell (Hattiesburg) J94-2

Keira Bell (Picayune) 93-0

Ariel Ducksworth (West Jones) 92-10

Boys 100-meter dash

Javin Arrington (Laurel) 10.56

Freddie Singleton (Natchez) 10.82

Deon Rodgers (Laurel) 10.97

Elijah Burton (Picayune) 11.14

Boys 400-meter dash

Dayln Anderson (West Harrison) 51.71

Brandon Green (Natchez) 52.22

Malik Byrd (Natchez) 53.44

Ahmad Gage (West Harrison) 53.75

Boys 1,600-meter run

Adrian Lockwood (Brookhaven) 5:00.12

Antonio Dillon (Brookhaven) 5:01.04

Logan Stone (Gautier) 5:08.50

Michael Filibeck (Long Beach) 5:09.85

Boys 3,200-meter run

Adrian Lockwood (Brookhaven) 10:50.64

Cameron Tingle (Gautier) 10.56.25

Austin Heard (Natchez) 11:11.47

Peyton Younger (West Harrison) 11:16.73

Boys 110-meter hurdles

Maurice Taylor (West Jones) 14.94

Jaylon Jackson (Hattiesburg) 15.80

Damarious Ray (West Harrison) 15.88

Kariunte Edwards (Brookhaven) 16.44

Boys 300-meter hurdles

Maurice Taylor (West Jones) 41.23

Willie Johnson (Natchez) 41.56

Damarious Ray (West Harrison) 41.68

Dexter Molden (Hattiesburg) 41.76

Boys 4x100-meter relay

Laurel 42.18

Brookhaven 43.51

Pascagoula 43.63

Hattiesburg 44.50

Boys 4x200-meter relay

Laurel 1:28.78

Brookhaven 1:30.74

Picayune 1:31.28

Hattiesburg 1:32.52

Boys high jump

Eddie Parish (Wingfield) 6-6.0

Devante Jackson (Gautier) 6-2.0

Tim Lacey (Long Beach) J6-2.0

Ahmad Hawthorne (West Harrison) J6-2.0

Boys pole vault

Matthew Cropper (Long Beach) 10-0.0

Tony Pham (Long Beach) 9-0.0

Darion Ladner (West Harrison) 8-6.0

Brandon Green (Natchez) 8-0.0

Boys triple jump

Romante Jackson (Natchez) 44-11.5

Freddie Singleton (Natchez) 44-9.75

Montero Barton (Brookhaven) 41-5.75

Percy Jackson (Gautier) 41-4.75

Boys shot put

Larry Keys (West Jones) 47-6.25

Jarius Warren (Long Beach) 46-0.50

Brindon Manuel (Laurel) 45-6.50

Cameron Williams (Gautier) 43-7.50

  Comments