High School Sports

SCHEDULE: District tournaments

AMANDA McCOY/SUN HERALD 
 Biloxi's Fred Ramsey-Thompson attempts a basket while guarded by Gulfport's Dequarius McCOrd on Friday, Feb. 12, 2016, at Gulfport High.
AMANDA McCOY/SUN HERALD Biloxi's Fred Ramsey-Thompson attempts a basket while guarded by Gulfport's Dequarius McCOrd on Friday, Feb. 12, 2016, at Gulfport High. SUN HERALD

8-6A Tournament

At Hancock

Tuesday

Gulfport girls vs. Biloxi, 4 p.m.

Gulfport vs. Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Harrison Central girls vs. Hancock, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central vs. Biloxi, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

7-6A Tournament

At D'Iberville

Tuesday

Ocean Springs girls vs. George County, 4 p.m.

St. Martin girls vs. D'Iberville, 5:30 p.m.

George County vs. Ocean Springs, 7 p.m.

St. Martin vs. D'Iberville, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Girls third-place game, 6 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

8-5A Tournament

At Gautier

Monday

Pascagoula girls vs. Long Beach, 6 p.m.

West Harrison vs. Long Beach, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

West Harrison girls vs. Gautier, 6 p.m.

Pascagoula vs. Gautier, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

7-5A Tournament

At Picayune

Tuesday

Hattiesburg girls vs. Pearl River Central, 4 p.m.

Hattiesburg vs. Stone, 5:30 p.m.

Picayune girls vs. Stone, 7 p.m.

Picayune vs. Pearl River Central, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

8-4A Tournament

At St. Stanislaus

Tuesday

Moss Point vs. East Central, 5 p.m.

East Central girls vs. Vancleave, 6:30 p.m.

Vancleave vs. St. Stanislaus, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Bay girls vs. East Central/Vancleave winner, 4 p.m.

Pass Christian vs. Vancleave/St. Stanislaus winner, 5:30 p.m.

Moss Point girls vs. Pass Christian, 7 p.m.

Bay vs. Moss Point/East Central winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

8-3A Tournament

At Collins

Tuesday

St. Patrick girls vs. Seminary, 4 p.m.

Collins vs. St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.

Perry Central girls vs. West Marion, 7 p.m.

Perry Central vs. Seminary, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Tylertown girls vs. Perry Central/West Marion winner, 4 p.m.

Tylertown vs. Collins/St. Patrick winner, 5:30 p.m.

Collins girls vs. St. Patrick, Seminary winner, 7 p.m.

West Marion vs. Perry Central/Seminary winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

8-2A Tournament

At Taylorsville

Tuesday

North Forrest girls vs. Mize, 4 p.m.

Richton girls vs. Our Lady Academy, 7 p.m.

Thursday

East Marion girls vs. Richton/OLA winner, 4 p.m.

Taylorsville girls vs. North Forrest/Mize winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

8-1A Tournament

At Lumberton

Tuesday

Sacred Heart girls vs. Resurrection, 4 p.m.

Piney Woods vs. Resurrection, 5:30 p.m.

Mount Olive girls vs. Piney Woods, 7 p.m.

Lumberton vs. Stringer, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Stringer girls vs. Mount Olive/Piney Woods winner, 4 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Lumberton/Stringer winner, 5:30 p.m.

Lumberton girls vs. Sacred Heart/Resurrection winner, 7 p.m.

Mount Olive vs. Piney Woods/Resurrection winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls third-place game, 4 p.m.

Boys third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

  Comments