High School Sports

Here’s the ’19 schedule for Battle at the Beach tourney on the Mississippi Gulf Coast

A total of 58 high school baseball teams from across the South are set to take part in the 2019 Battle at the Beach on March 10-16 on the Mississippi Gulf Coast.

There will be 130 games played on 11 different fields across South Mississippi over the six-day tournament.

Teams have traveled from as far as away as Waco, Texas, and Oklahoma to participate in the event. Five games will be played at MGM Park in Biloxi on Friday and Saturday.

Single-day tickets are $5 and tickets to games at MGM park are $8.

Here’s the full schedule for the tournament’s varsity games:

MONDAY’S GAMES

Site: Biloxi High School

Noon — St. Pius X vs. Lake Cormorant

7:30 p.m. — Memphis Univ. vs. Biloxi

Site: Gulfport High School

9:30 a.m. — Corinth vs. First Assembly

Noon — Northpoint Christian vs. Corinth

2:30 p.m. — Jackson Prep vs. First Assembly

7:30 p.m. — St. George vs. Gulfport

Site: Ocean Springs High School

2:30 p.m. — Madison St. Joe vs. Center Hill

5 p.m. — Jackson Academy vs. Ocean Springs

7:30 p.m. — Northwest Rankin vs. Covenant Christian

Site: St. Martin High School

Noon — St. Benedict vs. Tupelo Christian

2:30 p.m. — St. Benedict vs. Theodore

7:30 p.m. — MRA vs. St. Martin

Site: West Harrison High School

Noon — Starkville vs. Tri-County

2:30 p.m. — Prestonwood vs. Starkville

5 p.m. — Washington Aca. vs. Long Beach

7:30 p.m. — Washington Aca. vs. West Harrison

Site: D’Iberville High School

2:30 p.m. — Copiah Aca. vs. Wayne Aca.

5 p.m. — Copiah Aca. vs. Harrison Central

7:30 p.m. — Lafayette vs. D’Iberville

TUESDAY’S GAMES

Site: Biloxi High School

Noon — Madison St. Joe vs. St. George

2:30 p.m. — Copiah vs. Northpoint Christian

5 p.m. — Ridgeland vs. Northpoint Christian

7:30 p.m. — Ridgeland vs. Starkville

Site: Gulfport High School

9:30 a.m. — St. Benedict vs. Wayne Aca.

Noon — Lafayette vs. Wayne Aca.

2:30 p.m. — MRA vs. Lafayette

5 p.m. — Petal vs. MRA

7:30 p.m. — Petal vs. Theodore

Site: Ocean Springs High School

Noon — Center Hill vs. Jackson Aca.

2:30 p.m. — Center Hill vs. North Pike

7:30 p.m. — Tupelo vs. St. Pius X

Site: St. Martin High School

5 p.m. — Jackson Prep vs. Lake Cormorant

7:30 p.m. — Jackson Prep vs. George County

Site: West Harrison High School

Noon — Covenant Christian vs. Corinth

2:30 p.m. — Covenant Christian vs. Tupelo Christian

5 p.m. — Tri-County vs. East Union

7:30 p.m. — West Point vs. Stone High

Site: Harrison Central High School

7:30 p.m. — Prestonwood vs. Harrison Central

Site: Long Beach High School

2:30 p.m. — Washington Aca. vs. Hancock

7:30 p.m. — Northwest Rankin vs. Long Beach

Site: Pascagoula High School

7:30 p.m. — Memphis Univ. vs. Pascagoula

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

Site: Biloxi High School

Noon — Lafayette vs. Northwest Rankin

5 p.m. — Memphis Univ. vs. Jackson Prep

7:30 p.m. — South Panola vs. Biloxi

Site: Gulfport High School

9:30 a.m. — Copiah Aca. vs. First Assembly

2:30 p.m. — East Union vs. Madison St. Joe

5 p.m., — Tupelo vs. Theodore

7:30 p.m. — Tupelo vs. Gulfport

Site: Ocean Springs High School

9:30 a.m. — Northpoint Christian vs. Tupelo Christian

2:30 p.m. — Prestonwood vs. Ridgeland

7:30 p.m. — Olive Branch vs. Ocean Springs

Site: St. Martin High School

9:30 a.m. — Jackson Aca. vs. Lake Cormorant

Noon — Jackson Aca. vs. North Pike

2:30 p.m. — North Pike vs. St. Benedict

7:30 p.m. — Starkville Aca. vs. St. Martin

Site: West Harrison High School

Noon — Corinth vs. MRA

5 p.m. — Corinth vs. West Harrison

7:30 p.m. — Stone High vs. Southaven

Site: Harrison Central High School

7:30 p.m. — St. George vs. Harrison Central

Site: D’Iberville High School

2:30 p.m. — Tri-County vs. West Point

5 p.m. — West Marion vs. West Point

7:30 p.m. — Washington Aca. D’Iberville

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Site: Biloxi High School

Noon — West Moore vs. South Panola

2:30 p.m. — South Panola vs. Buckhorn

7:30 p.m. — Warren Central vs. Biloxi

Site: Gulfport High School

5 p.m. — Memphis Univ. vs. Prestonwood

7:30 p.m. — West Moore vs. Buckhorn

Site: Ocean Springs High School

9:30 p.m. — Tupelo vs. Covenant Christian

2:30 p.m. — Germantown vs. St. George

7:30 p.m. — Germantown vs. Ocean Springs

Site: St. Martin High School

2:30 p.m. — Columbia Aca. vs. East Union

5 p.m. — East Union vs. Southaven

7:30 p.m. — Southaven vs. St. Martin

Site: West Harrison High School

Noon — Heritage Aca. vs. St. Benedict

2:30 p.m. — West Marion vs. Northwest Rankin

5 p.m. — Heritage Aca. vs. West Marion

Site: Long Beach High School

Noon — Starkville Aca. vs. Mize

2:30 p.m. — Starkville Aca. St. Aloysius

7:30 p.m. — Hancock vs. Long Beach

Site: Pascagoula High School

5 p.m. — Olive Branch vs. Harrison Central

7:30 p.m. — Olive Branch vs. Pascagoula

Site: George County High School

Noon — Columbia vs. St. Pius X

7:30 p.m. — St. Pius X vs. George County

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Site: Biloxi High School

Noon — Germantown vs. Olive Branch

2:30 p.m. — Germantown vs. St. Pius X

Site: Gulfport High School

9:30 a.m. — South Panola vs. Mize

Noon — West Moore vs. Petal

2:30 p.m. — Heritage Aca. vs. St. Aloysius

5 p.m. — Buckhorn vs. St. Aloysius

7:30 p.m. — Buckhorn vs. Gulfport

Site: Ocean Springs High School

Noon — Starkville Aca. vs. St. George

2:30 p.m. — Columbia Aca. vs. Southaven

5 p.m. — Columbia Aca. vs. Warren Central

7:30 p.m. — Stone High vs. Warren Central

Site: MGM Park (in Biloxi)

5 p.m. — George County vs. West Moore

7:30 p.m. — Petal vs. Biloxi

Site: Pascagoula High School

5 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Faith Academy

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Pascagoula

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Site: D’Iberville High School

Noon — Pass Christian vs. D’Iberville

2 p.m. — West Moore vs. D’Iberville

Site: MGM Park (in Biloxi)

10 a.m. — Warren Central vs. Gulfport

12:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Ocean Springs

3 p.m. — St. Martin vs. West Harrison

Site: St. Stanislaus

11 a.m. — Heritage vs. St. Stanislaus

1:30 p.m. — Mize vs. St. Stanislaus

Site: Pascagoula High School

11 a.m. — Buckhorn vs. George County

1:30 p.m. — Buckhorn vs. Faith Academy

4 p.m. — Faith Academy vs. Clinton

6:30 p.m. — Clinton vs. Pascagoula

Patrick Magee is a sports writer who has covered South Mississippi for much of the last two decades. From Southern Miss to high schools, he stays on top of it all.
  Comments