High School Sports

Full schedule and results for the high school baseball playoffs in South Mississippi

Gulfport’s Jerod Williams steals second against Pascagoula pitcher Austin Beech during the second inning of their 6A playoff game at Herb Wilson Field in Gulfport on Friday, April 26, 2018.
Gulfport’s Jerod Williams steals second against Pascagoula pitcher Austin Beech during the second inning of their 6A playoff game at Herb Wilson Field in Gulfport on Friday, April 26, 2018. jcfitzhugh@sunherald.com

The Mississipi High School Activities Association baseball playoffs are in the second round in South Mississippi with games spread all over the state's southernmost six counties.

There are several intriguing match-ups featuring South Mississippi squads, including Gulfport-Pascagoula, St. Martin-Harrison Central, Vancleave-Poplarville and Pearl River Central-West Harrison.

You can also follow the Sun Herald's LIVE UPDATES for results.

Here's a look at the full schedule of games for South Mississippi's baseball playoffs that will be updated with final scores every night. Bookmark this site and make it your go-to for results:

SECOND ROUND

CLASS 6A

Pascagoula vs. Gulfport

Game 1 — Gulfport 11, Pascagoula 6

Game 2 — Gulfport 6, Pascagoula 5

Note: Gulfport advances to play Oak Grove.

George County vs. Brandon

Game 1 — George County 5, Brandon 0

Game 2 — George County 1, Brandon 0

Note: George County advances to play Harrison Central.

Read Next

Harrison Central vs. St. Martin

Game 1 — Harrison Central 4, St. Martin 2

Game 2 — Harrison Central 2, St. Martin 1

Note: Harrison Central advances to play George County.

CLASS 5A

Pearl River Central vs. West Harrison

Game 1 — Pearl River Central 4, West Harrison 2

Game 2 — Pearl River Central 7, West Harrison 4

NOTE: PRC advances to play West Jones.

Read Next

CLASS 4A

St. Stanislaus vs. Purvis

Game 1 — Purvis 5, St. Stanislaus 4

Game 2 — St. Stanislaus 8, Purvis 3

Game 3 — Purvis 12, St. Stanislaus 2

Note: Purvis advances to play East Central in third round.

Read Next

Poplarville vs. Vancleave

Game 1 — Vancleave 6, Poplarville 1

Game 2 — Vancleave 9, at Poplarville 5

Note: Vancleave advances to face West Lauderdale.

Read Next

East Central vs. Richland

Game 1 — East Central 2, Richland 1

Game 2 — East Central 10, Richland 3

Note: East Central advances to play winner of St. Stanislaus-Purvis.

CLASS 1A

Vardaman vs. Resurrection

Game 1 — Resurrection 12, Vardaman 2

Game 2 — Resurrection 6, Vardaman 1

Note: Resurrection advances to play Nanih Waiya.

FIRST ROUND

CLASS 6A

Petal vs. Harrison Central

Game 1 — Harrison Central 14, Petal 9

Game 2 — Harrison Central 7, Petal 4

Note: Harrison Central advances to play St. Martin in the second round.

Terry vs. Pascagoula

Game 1 — Pascagoula 14, Terry 0

Game 2 — Pascagoula 16, Terry 2

Note: Pascagoula plays Gulfport in second round.

Read Next

Ocean Springs vs. Pearl

Game 1 — Pearl 4, Ocean Springs 1

Game 2 — Pearl 8, Ocean Springs 0

Note: Pearl plays Oak Grove in second round.

Biloxi vs. George County

Game 1 — George County 2, Biloxi 1

Game 2 — George County 5, Biloxi 2

Note: George County plays Brandon in second round.

Read Next

CLASS 5A

Forest Hill vs. Pearl River Central

Game 1 — Pearl River Central 18, Forest Hill 0

Game 2 — Pearl River Central 22, Forest Hill 0

Note: Pearl River Central advances to play West Harrison in the second round.

Stone High vs. South Jones

Game 1 — Stone High 4, South Jones 1

Game 2 — South Jones 9, Stone High 5

Game 3 — South Jones 5, Stone High 1

Note: South Jones plays Natchez in second round.

Wayne County vs. Long Beach

Game 1 — Long Beach 4, Wayne County 2

Game 2 — Wayne County 3, Long Beach 2

Game 3 — Wayne County 10, Long Beach 6

Note: Wayne County plays Hattiesburg in the second round.

CLASS 4A

Pass Christian vs. West Lauderdale

Game 1 — West Lauderdale 16, Pass Christian 1

Game 2 — West Lauderdale 9, Pass Christian 2

Note: West Lauderdale advances to second round.

Mendenhall vs. Vancleave

Game 1 — Vancleave 10, Mendenhall 0

Game 2 — Vancleave 18, Mendenhall 5

Game 3* — 6:30 p.m., Monday — Mendenhall at Vancleave

Note: Vancleave advances to second round.

Read Next

Poplarville vs. Florence

Game 1 — Poplarville 4, Florence 2

Game 2 — Poplarville 11, Florence 0

Note: Poplarville advances to the second round.

St. Stanislaus vs. Northeast Jones

Game 1 — St. Stanislaus 4, Northeast Jones 1

Game 2 — St. Stanislaus 16, Northeast Jones 0

Note: St. Stanislaus advances to play winner of Purvis-McComb in second round.

Northeast Lauderdale vs. East Central

Game 1 — East Central 6, Northeast Lauderdale 0

Game 2 — East Central 11, Northeast Lauderdale 1

Note: East Central advances to play winner of Richland-Greene County in second round.

Read Next

CLASS 2A

St. Patrick vs. Taylorsville

Game 1 — Taylorsville 4, St. Patrick 2

Game 2 — Taylorsville 12, St. Patrick 1

Note: Taylorsville advances to play winner of Loyd Star-Pelahatchie.

CLASS 1A

Noxapater vs. Resurrection

Game 1 — Resurrection 11, Noxapater 0

Game 2 — Resurrection 19, Noxapater 1

Note: Resurrection advances to play winner of Vardaman-Mount Olive.

*Game 3 is played only if necessary

  Comments