High School Sports

Two Coast teams are close to joining Poplarville in AP Top 10

The Poplarville Hornets have been the class of the Coast almost from the opening weekend when it comes to the Associated Press’ Mississippi High School Football Poll.

Coach Jay Beech’s bunch remain firmly entrenched this week in the AP’s state-wide Top 10 at No. 7, but two more Coast programs seem to be picking up interest across the state. East Central (5-0) and Picayune (5-1) collected nine and five points respectively in this week’s overall Top 10, which puts them just behind No. 10 Horn Lake (5-0) and its 11 points.

The top seven spots remained unchanged this week with No. 1 West Point (6-0), No. 2 Pearl (7-0), No. 3 Tupelo (6-0), No. 4 Starkville (6-1), No. 5 Hattiesburg (6-0), No. 6 Madison Central (5-1) and the Hornets (6-0). Olive Branch (6-0) climbed one spot this week while Cleveland Central (7-0) and Horn Lake joined the rankings. West Point earned 12 first place votes, with Pearl and Cleveland Central earning single votes as Mississippi’s top team.

Picayune actually slipped one spot this week in the Class 5A Top 5, falling to No. 5. Poplarville and East Central remain the class of Class 4A in the top two spots with PHS earning all 14 first place votes.

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Sun Herald; Commercial Dispatch; Bolivar Commercial; Greene County Herald; Hattiesburg American; Hattiesburg Post; Clarion-Ledger; Enterprise-Journal; Oxford Eagle; Starkville Daily News; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journa; Vicksburg Post; WCBI-TV, Columbus; and WTVA-TV, Tupelo.

Patrick Ochs: 228-896-2321, @PatrickOchs

Mississippi Prep Polls

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. West Point (12)

(6-0)

136

1

2. Pearl (1)

(7-0)

124

2

3. Tupelo

(6-0)

115

3

4. Starkville

(6-1)

86

4

5. Hattiesburg

(6-0)

75

5

6. Madison Central

(5-1)

66

6

7. Poplarville

(6-0)

50

7

8. Olive Branch

(6-0)

41

9

9. Cleveland Central (1)

(7-0)

18

NR

10. Horn Lake

(5-0)

11

NR

Others receiving votes: East Central 9, Warren Central 7, Jackson Prep 7, Oak Grove 5, Picayune 5, Northwest Rankin 5, Yazoo County 4, Simmons 3, Philadelphia 2, North Panola 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Pearl (11)

(7-0)

137

1

2. Tupelo (3)

(7-0)

129

2

3. Starkville

(6-1)

112

3

4. Madison Central

(5-1)

90

4

5. Horn Lake

(5-0)

50

NR

Others receiving votes: Warren Central 18, Oak Grove 12, Petal 6, Northwest Rankin 6.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. West Point (13)

(6-0)

139

1

2. Hattiesburg

(6-0)

124

2

3. Olive Branch

(6-0)

110

3

4. Cleveland Central (1)

(7-0)

95

5

5. Picayune

(5-1)

86

4

Others receiving votes: Laurel 6.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Poplarville (14)

(6-0)

140

1

2. East Central

(5-0)

123

2

3. Pontotoc

(6-1)

107

3

4. Louisville

(6-1)

106

4

5. Greene County

(6-1)

60

5

Others receiving votes: Itawamba AHS 24.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. North Panola (12)

(6-0)

138

1

2. Yazoo County (2)

(6-0)

117

2

3. Jefferson Davis County

(6-1)

112

3

4. Hazlehurst

(5-0)

82

4

5. Charleston

(5-2)

62

5

Others receiving votes: South Pontotoc 49.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Philadelphia (14)

(7-0)

140

1

2. Calhoun City

(5-1)

114

2

3. Perry Central

(7-0)

111

4

4. Scott Central

(7-0)

74

NR

5. Eupora

(6-1)

56

NR

Others receiving votes: Newton 39, East Webster 13, South Delta 7, Taylorsville 6.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Simmons (14)

(6-0)

140

1

2. Nanih Waiya

(7-0)

125

2

3. Lumberton

(5-1)

110

3

4. Noxapater

(5-1)

84

5

5. Okolona

(5-2)

36

NR

Others receiving votes: Stringer 31, Smithville 25, Ray Brooks 9.

Class Private Schools

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Jackson Prep (13)

(7-0)

139

1

2. Parklane Aca.

(7-0)

124

3

3. Jackson Aca.

(5-1)

107

2

4. Indianola Aca. (1)

(7-0)

92

5

5. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.

(5-2)

59

4

Others receiving votes: Presbyterian Christian 12, Oak Forest, La. 8, Starkville Aca. 7, St. Joseph, Greenville 6, Lamar School 6. ___

Related stories from Biloxi Sun Herald

  Comments