High School Sports

St. Stanislaus, Picayune remain in AP’s final prep poll

Picayune running back Josh Littles and Harrison Central cornerback Kenrickus Boler look at the chains after a fourth-down carry on Sept. 16.
Picayune running back Josh Littles and Harrison Central cornerback Kenrickus Boler look at the chains after a fourth-down carry on Sept. 16. jcfitzhugh@sunherald.com File

St. Stanislaus and Picayune were the Coast’s lone representatives in the Mississippi Associated Press Top 10 high school football poll released Tuesday.

St. Stanislaus (9-1) stayed at No. 6 in the final 2016 poll and Picayune (9-1) climbed one spot to No. 7. The Rockachaws closed out the regular season with a 20-7 victory over Pass Christian. The Tide topped Pascagoula 14-0. Poplarville (8-1) received one point in the final overall poll.

Fresh off a 42-39 win at Harrison Central, D’Iberville (7-3) earned six points in the Class 6A poll but did not crack the Top 5.

In Class 5A, Picayune remained in second place. Stone (8-2), which beat Long Beach 35-34, also stayed firm at No. 5.

SSC claimed all 10 first-place votes in Class 4A. Poplarville received 27 points but finished well back of fifth-place Lafayette.

Resurrection (8-2) was hurt by its 20-17 loss to Lumberton on Friday, slipping from second to fourth in Class 1A.

Patrick Ochs: 228-896-2321, @PatrickOchs

Overall rankings

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Tupelo (10)

(10-0)

100

1

2. Clinton

(9-1)

86

4

3. Brandon

(9-2)

76

3

4. West Point

(10-1)

64

T4

5. Madison Central

(7-3-1)

49

7

6. St. Stanislaus

(9-1)

40

6

7. Picayune

(9-1)

35

T8

8. Warren Central

(8-2)

31

2

(tie) Starkville

(7-3)

31

NR

10. Laurel

(9-1)

24

T8

Others receiving votes: Hattiesburg 5, Northwest Rankin 2, Meridian 2, Oxford 2, Presbyterian Christian 2, Poplarville 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Tupelo (10)

(10-0)

100

1

2. Clinton

(9-1)

89

3

3. Brandon

(9-2)

80

4

4. Madison Central

(7-3-1)

55

NR

5. Warren Central

(8-2)

33

2

Others receiving votes: Starkville 30, Northwest Rankin 7, D'Iberville 6.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. West Point (9)

(9-1)

99

1

2. Picayune (1)

(9-1)

87

2

3. Laurel

(9-1)

84

3

4. Hattiesburg

(9-1)

61

4

5. Stone

(8-2)

43

5

Others receiving votes: Oxford 19, Grenada 7.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. St. Stanislaus (10)

(9-1)

100

16

2. Pontotoc

(10-1)

76

2

3. Amory

(9-2)

66

3

4. West Lauderdale

(11-0)

54

4

5. Lafayette

(8-2)

53

5

Others receiving votes: Poplarville 27, Noxubee County 12, Florence 6, McComb 6.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Hazlehurst (6)

(10-0)

95

1

2. Kemper County (2)

(10-1)

87

3

3. Tylertown (2)

(10-0)

62

4

(tie) Charleston

(9-2)

62

5

5. Raleigh

(10-1)

44

2

Others receiving votes: Kossuth 30, Morton 14, Velma Jackson 6.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Bassfield (9)

(9-2)

99

1

2. Calhoun City (1)

(10-1)

91

2

3. Bay Springs

(8-3)

77

4

4. Puckett

(9-2)

49

3

5. Pisgah

(9-2)

34

NR

Others receiving votes: East Webster 31, Amite County 7, Prentiss 6, Newton 6.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Simmons (10)

(8-0)

100

1

2. Nanih Waiya

(10-1)

86

3

3. Lumberton

(8-2)

82

4

4. Resurrection Catholic

(8-2)

71

2

5. Smithville

(8-2)

49

5

Others receiving votes: Noxapater 12.

Private schools

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Presbyterian Christian (10)

(11-0)

100

1

2. Jackson Prep

(10-1)

90

2

3. Madison-Ridgeland Academy

(9-3)

74

4

4. Indianola Academy

(11-0)

53

3

5. Lamar School

(7-3)

24

5

Others receiving votes: Pillow Academy 21, Jackson Academy 14, Oak Forest, La. 12, Adams Christian 6, Copiah Academy 6.

  Comments