High School Sports

Coast teams gain traction in latest AP prep poll

Biloxi's Matthew Boudreaux tackles St. Stanislaus' Darius Pittman during the 2016 Shrimp Bowl on Friday, August 19, 2016, in Biloxi.
Biloxi's Matthew Boudreaux tackles St. Stanislaus' Darius Pittman during the 2016 Shrimp Bowl on Friday, August 19, 2016, in Biloxi. amccoy@sunherald.com File

South Mississippi’s top two football teams continue to get statewide recognition.

Picayune (6-0) climbed three spots to No. 4 in the latest Associated Press Top 10, voted on weekly by media members.

St. Stanislaus (5-1) jumped up two spots to No. 7.

The Maroon Tide also leapfrogged West Point as the No. 1 team in Class 5A with 113 total points compared to the Green Wave’s 111. The Tide also received five out of a possible 12 first-place votes.

The Rockachaws remained at No. 1 in Class 4A, edging No. 2 Pontotoc 109-107. The Rockachaws also earned 10 first-place votes. Poplarville (4-1) received 15 points but finished well back of No. 5 West Lauderdale.

Resurrection (5-1) remained at No. 2 in Class 1A. No. 1 Simmons is 13 points ahead.

Patrick Ochs: 228-896-2321, @PatrickOchs

Mississippi Prep Polls

Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press media members. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Overall

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Clinton (10)

(6-0)

118

1

2. Warren Central

(6-0)

100

4

(tie) Tupelo (2)

(6-0)

100

3

4. Picayune

(6-0)

72

7

5. Brandon

(5-2)

58

8

6. West Point

(6-1)

54

6

7. St. Stanislaus

(5-1)

43

9

8. Meridian

(5-2)

25

2

9. Northwest Rankin

(5-2)

24

NR

10. Jackson Prep

(7-0)

18

10

Others receiving votes: Starkville 14, Laurel 7, South Jones 7, Pontotoc 6, Raleigh 4, Presbyterian Christian 4, Hattiesburg 4, Petal 2.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Clinton (11)

6-0

119

1

2. Warren Central

(6-0)

103

4

3. Tupelo (1)

(6-0)

102

3

4. Brandon

(5-2)

67

NR

5. Northwest Rankin

(5-2)

37

NR

Others receiving votes: Meridian 26, Starkville 13, Horn Lake 7, Petal 6.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Picayune (5)

(6-0)

113

2

2. West Point (6)

(5-1)

111

1

3. Laurel

(5-1)

87

4

4. Hattiesburg

(5-2)

78

5

5. Clarksdale

(5-2)

30

NR

Others receiving votes: Grenada 25, South Jones 16, Germantown 14, Oxford 6.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. St. Stanislaus (10)

(5-1)

109

1

2. Pontotoc (2)

(7-0)

107

2

3. Senatobia

(5-1)

75

3

4. Houston

(6-1)

70

5

5. West Lauderdale

(7-0)

53

4

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 38, Poplarville 15, Itawamba 7, Noxubee County 6.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Hazlehurst (6)

(6-0)

110

1

2. Kemper County (2)

(6-1)

100

3

3. Raleigh (4)

(7-0)

98

2

4. Charleston

(5-2)

76

5

5. Tylertown

(6-0)

63

4

Others receiving votes: Kossuth 18, North Panola 9, West Marion 6.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Bassfield (9)

(5-2)

117

1

2. Calhoun City (3)

(6-1)

107

2

3. Bay Springs

(5-2)

98

4

4. Union

(6-1)

54

5

5. Puckett

(6-1)

53

NR

Others receiving votes: East Webster 33, Eupora 6, Newton 6, East Union 6.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Simmons (12)

(6-0)

120

1

2. Resurrection Catholic

(5-1)

107

2

3. Nanih Waiya

(6-1)

93

3

4. Smithville

(5-1)

86

4

5. Lumberton

(4-2)

37

NR

Others receiving votes: West Lowndes 24, Stringer 13.

Private Schools

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Jackson Prep (11)

(7-0)

119

1

2. Presbyterian Christian (1)

(7-0)

100

2

3. Madison-Ridgeland Academy

(5-3)

77

T3

4. Lamar School

(6-2)

65

5

5. Indianola Academy

(7-0)

62

T3

Others receiving votes: Jackson Academy 9, Prentiss Christian 8, Tunica Institute of Learning 8, Canton Academy 7, Columbia Academy 7, Tri-County Academy 6, Oak Forest (La.) 6, Bayou Academy 6. ___

  Comments