High School Sports

Coast football teams shift around in latest AP prep poll

Picayune wide receiver Chris Magee catches a pass over Gulfport free safety Princeton Fells during the first half of their game at Picayune Memorial Stadium on Friday, Sept. 9, 2016. The play set up a Picayune touchdown.
Picayune wide receiver Chris Magee catches a pass over Gulfport free safety Princeton Fells during the first half of their game at Picayune Memorial Stadium on Friday, Sept. 9, 2016. The play set up a Picayune touchdown. jcfitzhugh@sunherald.com File

South Mississippi was once again well-represented in the latest Mississippi Associated Press high school football poll.

Picayune (5-0) slipped one spot to No. 7 in the overall poll, with St. Stanislaus (4-1) staying firm at No. 9. Gulfport (3-2) received a vote in the poll, but did not register a vote in the Class 6A rankings.

The Maroon Tide slipped one spot in the 5A poll to No. 2 just behind West Point, which earned 100 points to Picayune’s 96.

SSC remained No. 1 in Class 4A, receiving nine first-place votes to edge No. 2 Pontotoc. Poplarville received 15 points but finished well back of No. 5 Houston, which earned 42 points.

Resurrection is the only other Coast school to receive consideration this week. The Eagles (5-1) remain second in Class 1A, where they are 14 points behind Simmons.

Patrick Ochs: 228-896-2321, @PatrickOchs

Mississippi prep rankings

Here are the top high school football teams in the Mississippi AP rankings. Teams were selected by a panel of sportswriters.

Overall

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Clinton (10)

(5-0)

108

1

2. Meridian

(5-1)

82

2

3. Tupelo (1)

(5-0)

75

3

4. Warren Central

(5-0)

69

4

5. Starkville

(4-1)

67

5

6. West Point

(5-1)

57

7

7. Picayune

(5-0)

54

6

8. Brandon

(4-2)

30

8

9. St. Stanislaus

(4-1)

28

9

10. Jackson Prep

(6-0)

16

10

Others receiving votes: Hernando 6, Grenada 4, Simmons 3, Pontotoc 3, Hattiesburg 2, Gulfport 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Clinton (10)

(5-0)

109

1

2. Meridian

(5-0)

85

2

3. Tupelo (1)

(5-0)

81

4

4. Warren Central

(5-0)

77

5

5. Starkville

(4-1)

69

3

Others receiving votes: Horn Lake 7, Southaven 6, Brandon 6.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. West Point (4)

(4-1)

100

2

2. Picayune (7)

(5-0)

96

1

3. Grenada

(4-1)

88

3

4. Laurel

(4-1)

66

5

5. Hattiesburg

(4-2)

60

4

Others receiving votes: Clarksdale 13, Gautier 9, South Jones 8.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. St. Stanislaus (9)

(4-1)

106

1

2. Pontotoc (2)

(6-0)

98

2

3. Senatobia

(4-1)

85

3

4. West Lauderdale

(6-0)

43

5

5. Houston

(5-1)

42

NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 24, Poplarville 15, Itawamba 14, Noxubee County 13.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Hazlehurst (7)

(5-0)

105

1

2. Raleigh (3)

(6-0)

96

2

3. Kemper County

(5-1)

87

4

4. Tylertown (1)

(5-0)

61

5

5. Charleston

(4-2)

54

3

Others receiving votes: Kossuth 25, East Side 6, West Marion 6.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Bassfield (6)

(4-2)

102

2

2. Calhoun City (2)

(5-1)

96

3

3. East Webster

(5-1)

84

4

4. Bay Springs (1)

(4-2)

76

1

5. Union (2)

(6-0)

63

NR

Others receiving votes: Puckett 12, Madison St. Joseph 7.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Simmons (11)

(5-0)

110

1

2. Resurrection Catholic

(5-1)

96

2

3. Nanih Waiya

(5-1)

83

T3

4. Smithville

(4-1)

74

T3

5. West Lowndes

(4-0)

52

T5

Others receiving votes: Lumberton 13, Vardaman 6, Shaw 6.

Private schools

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Jackson Prep (10)

(6-0)

109

1

2. Presbyterian Christian (1)

(6-0)

100

2

3. Madison-Ridgeland Academy

(4-3)

61

3

(tie) Indianola Academy

(6-0)

61

5

5. Lamar School

(5-2)

39

4

Others receiving votes: Oak Forest 24, Canton Academy 14, Jackson Academy 12, Prentiss Christian 8, Columbia Academy 6, St. Joseph Greenville 6.

  Comments