Southern Miss

Southern Miss has 6 players pick up All-Conference USA honors

Southern Miss wide receiver Korey Robertson (18) catches a touchdown pass during the game against Charlotte at M.M. Roberts Stadium in Hattiesburg on Nov. 18.
Southern Miss wide receiver Korey Robertson (18) catches a touchdown pass during the game against Charlotte at M.M. Roberts Stadium in Hattiesburg on Nov. 18. Special to the Sun Herald

Southern Miss had six players pick up All-Conference USA honors on Tuesday with three Golden Eagles landing on the first team.

Senior running back Ito Smith, junior receiver Korey Robertson and junior kicker Parker Shaunfield picked up first-team selections. Senior center Devin Farrior, senior defensive end Xavier Thigpen and senior cornerback Curtis Mikell all landed on the second-team squad.

Smith has 232 carries for 1,323 yards and 13 touchdowns along with 36 catches for 370 yards and two scores.

Robertson leads USM with 72 catches for 1,080 yards and 11 touchdowns.

Shaunfield has been flawless much of the season, converting on 17 of 20 field goal tries.

Southern Miss (8-4) will face Florida State (6-6) in the Independence Bowl at 12:30 p.m. on Dec. 27 in Shreveport, Louisiana.

USM players who made the honorable mention list were: sophomore offensive tackle Drake Dorbeck, freshman guard Arvin Fletcher, senior receiver Allenzae Staggers, senior defensive tackle Rod Crayton, junior defensive end LaDarius Harris, senior defensive tackle Draper Riley, sophomore linebacker Paxton Schrimsher, senior cornerback Cornell Armstrong and senior safety Tavarius Moore.

All-Freshman

D’Iberville product Jacques Turner was one of four USM players who made the Conference USA All-Freshman Team.

The defensive end was joined by three other redshirt freshmen — guard Arvin Fletcher, linebacker Racheem Boothe and punter Zac Everett.

While working mostly off the bench off, Turner has 21 tackles and ranks third on the team in sacks with four.

Boothe has started all 12 games for the Golden Eagles and ranks second on the team with 70 tackles.

Everett averaged 40.5 yards a pun this season and placed 20 punts inside the opponent’s 20 yard line.

Patrick Magee: 228-896-2333, @Patrick_Magee

All-Conference USA

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Mason Fine, So., North Texas

RB – Devin Singletary, So., Florida Atlantic

RB – Ito Smith, Sr., Southern Miss

OL – Reggie Bain, R-Jr., Florida Atlantic

OL – Roman Fernandez, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic

OL – Antonyo Woods, Sr., Florida Atlantic

OL – Will Hernandez, Sr., UTEP

OL – Brandon Ray, R-Sr., WKU

TE – Ryan Yurachek, Sr., Marshall

WR – Thomas Owens, Sr., FIU

WR – Tyre Brady, R-Jr., Marshall

WR – Korey Robertson, Jr., Southern Miss

DEFENSE

DL – Jaylon Ferguson, Jr., Louisiana Tech

DL – Oshane Ximines, Jr., Old Dominion

DL – Brian Womac, Sr., Rice

DL – Marcus Davenport, Sr., UTSA

LB – Azeez Al-Shaair, Jr., Florida Atlantic

LB – Emmanuel Ellerbee, Sr., Rice

LB – Joel Iyiegbuniwe, Jr., WKU

DB – Jalen Young, Jr., Florida Atlantic

DB – Shelton Lewis, Jr., Florida Atlantic

DB – Secdrick Cooper, Sr., Louisiana Tech

DB – Darious Williams, R-Jr., UAB

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Parker Shaunfield, Jr., Southern Miss

P – Kaare Vedvik, R-Sr., Marshall

KR – Isaiah Harper, Jr., Old Dominion

PR – Darrell Brown, So., Old Dominion

LS – Cameron Linck, GS, Louisiana Tech

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Mike White, Gr-Sr., WKU

RB – Jeffery Wilson, Sr., North Texas

RB – Spencer Brown, Fr., UAB

OL – Jordan Budwig, Sr., FIU

OL – O’Shea Dugas, Jr., Louisiana Tech

OL – Levi Brown, R-So., Marshall

OL – Devin Farrior, Sr., Southern Miss

OL – Chris Schleuger, R-Sr., UAB

TE – Harrison Bryant, So., Florida Atlantic

WR – Teddy Veal, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech

WR – Ty Lee, So., Middle Tennessee

WR – Jalen Guyton, R-So., North Texas

DEFENSE

DL – Fermin Silva, Jr., FIU

DL – Ryan Bee, Sr., Marshall

DL – Xavier Thigpen, Sr., Southern Miss

DL – Kevin Strong Jr, Jr., UTSA

LB – Anthony Wint, Sr., FIU

LB – Chase Hancock, R-Jr., Marshall

LB – Khalil Brooks, R-So., Middle Tennessee

DB – Brad Muhammad, Sr., FIU

DB – Amik Robertson, Fr., LA Tech

DB – Malik Gant, R-So., Marshall

DB – Curtis Mikell, Sr., Southern Miss

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Trevor Moore, Sr., North Texas

P – Jack Fox, Jr., Rice

KR – Keion Davis, R-Jr., Marshall

PR – Austin Trammell, Fr., Rice

LS – Matt Bayliss, Sr. UTSA

  Comments