Breaking News Alerts

Here are your Legislative candidates

The Sun Herald just posted a complete list of Democrats and Republicans who have qualified to run this year for seats in the state Legislature. Click on this story to see all the names.

REPUBLICAN QUALIFIERS

First Name Middle Last Name County Office District

Lester E. "Bubba" Carpenter Tishomingo House of Representatives 1

A.L. "Chip" Wood, III Alcorn House of Representatives 2William Tracy Arnold Prentiss House of Representatives 3

Alan Miller Tippah House of Representatives 4

James E. "Jimmy" BeneField Tippah House of Representatives 4

Terri Stanford Tippah House of Representatives 4

Eugene Forrest Hamilton Desoto House of Representatives 6

Wanda Jennings Desoto House of Representatives 7

John Thomas (Trey) Lamar III Tate House of Representatives 8

Doug Jones Panola House of Representatives 10

Nolan Mettetal Panola House of Representatives 10

Brad Mayo Lafayette House of Representatives 12

Steve E. Massengill Benton House of Representatives 13

Margaret Ellis Rogers Union House of Representatives 14

Mac Huddleston Pontotoc House of Representatives 15

Ben G. "Buddy" Coggin III Lee House of Representatives 16

Brian Aldridge Lee House of Representatives 17

Michael Stafford Lee House of Representatives 17

Jerrry R. Turner Prentiss House of Representatives 18

Randy P. Boyd Itawamba House of Representatives 19

Alan Sheffield Itawamba House of Representatives 19

Chris Brown Monroe House of Representatives 20

Deborah Tierce Itawamba House of Representatives 21

Terry H. Stewart Itawamba House of Representatives 21

Charles Jim Beckett Calhoun House of Representatives 23

Sidney W. Bondurant Grenada House of Representatives 24

Mike Martin Desoto House of Representatives 25

W.E. "Gene" Alday DeSoto House of Representatives 25

R. Dewayne Gill Yazoo House of Representatives 27

Tommy Taylor Bolivar House of Representatives 28

Jerrerico Chambers Tallahatchie House of Representatives 33

Joey Hood Choctaw House of Representatives 35

J. Shannon Crow Choctaw House of Representatives 35

Gary A. Chism Lowndes House of Representatives 37

Jack Larmour Lowndes House of Representatives 39

Jeffrey C. Smith Lowndes House of Representatives 39

Pat Nelson Desoto House of Representatives 40

Russ C. Nowell Winston House of Representatives 43

C. Scott Bounds Neshoba House of Representatives 44

Wayne Vaughn Neshoba House of Representatives 45

Jay W. Mathis Leake House of Representatives 45

Charles David Weber Leake House of Representatives 45

Bobby B. Howell Montgomery House of Representatives 46

Tommy Woods Marshall House of Representatives 52

Alex Monsour Warren House of Representatives 54

Sam Smith Warren House of Representatives 55

Philip Gunn Hinds House of Representatives 56

Bobby Dallas Madison House of Representatives 58

Rita Martinson Madison House of Representatives 58

Kevin McGee Rankin House of Representatives 59

David L. Morrow, Jr.Rankin House of Representatives 60

John L. Moore Rankin House of Representatives 60

Ray Rogers Rankin House of Representatives 61

Tom Weathersby Rankin House of Representatives 62

John Weisenberger Hinds House of Representatives 63

Bill Denny Hinds House of Representatives 64

Jim Ellington Hinds House of Representatives 73

Jason CanterburyHinds House of Representatives 73

Mark Baker Rankin House of Representatives 74

Brenda Whatley-Kirby Scott House of Representatives 75

Andy Gipson Simpson House of Representatives 77

Randy Rushing Newton House of Representatives 78

Ralin Williams Newton House of Representatives 78

Ron Swindall Jones House of Representatives 79

Stephen A. Horne Lauderdale House of Representatives 81

Greg Snowden Lauderdale House of Representatives 83

William E. Shirley, Jr. Clarke House of Representatives 84

Craig Hitt Lauderdale House of Representatives 84

Brantley Bazor Wayne House of Representatives 86

Mark Purvis Wayne House of Representatives 86

Daniel Kilpatrick Jasper House of Representatives 87

Gary V. Staples Jones House of Representatives 88

Mitchell Pitts Jones House of Representatives 88

Bobby Shows Jones House of Representatives 89

Cindy Shivers Bryan Lawrence House of Representatives 91

Jimmy Hurst Barton Lawrence House of Representatives 91

Becky Currie Lincoln House of Representatives 92

Kent Alexander Harrison House of Representatives 93

Timmy Ladner Pearl River House of Representatives 93

Jessica Sibley Upshaw Hancock House of Representatives 95

Sam C. Mims, V Pike House of Representatives 97

Bill Pigott Walthall House of Representatives 99

Ken Morgan Marion House of Representatives 100

Harvey A. Fillingane Lamar House of Representatives 101

Hank Lott Lamar House of Representatives 101

Ric McCluskey Forrest House of Representatives 102

Toby Barker Forrest House of Representatives 102

Larry Byrd Forrest House of Representatives 104

Dennis L. DeBar, Jr. Greene House of Representatives 105

Herb Frierson Pearl River House of Representatives 106

Doug McLeod George House of Representatives 107

Kevin D. Mitchell George House of Representatives 107

Sherwin Ray George House of Representatives 107

Eddie Magee Pearl River House of Representatives 108

Mark Formby Pearl River House of Representatives 108

Manly Barton Jackson House of Representatives 109

Boyd T. Kendall Jackson House of Representatives 109

Charles Busby Jackson House of Representatives 111

John O. Read Jackson House of Representatives 112

Henry "Hank" B. Zuber III Jackson House of Representatives 113

Jeffrey "Jeff" S. Guice Jackson House of Representatives 114

Patrick Williams Harrison House of Representatives 115

Casey Eure Harrison House of Representatives 116

Scott DeLano Harrison House of Representatives 117

Roger Ishee Harrison House of Representatives 118

John McCay Harrison House of Representatives 118

Greg Haney Harrison House of Representatives 118

Richard Bennett Harrison House of Representatives 120

Jeff Wallace Harrison House of Representatives 121

Carolyn Crawford Harrison House of Representatives 121

Dorothy Wilcox Hancock House of Representatives 122

Chris Massey DeSoto Senate 1

Doug Davis Desoto Senate 1

Michael Cobb Tippah Senate 2

Betsy Hamilton Union Senate 3

John Orman Alcorn Senate 4

Rita Potts Parks Alcorn Senate 4

Jerry Don Keith Tishomingo Senate 5

Nancy Adams Collins Lee Senate 6

Edward "Ed" Mattox Monroe Senate 7

Patsy Gregory Chickasaw Senate 8

Victor Horne Chickasaw Senate 8

Todd Wade Lafayette Senate 9

Vann J. Branch Panola Senate 10

Lydia Graves Chassniol Montgomery Senate 14

Gary Jackson Choctaw Senate 15

Terry W. Brown Lowndes Senate 17

Giles K. Ward Winston Senate 18

Merle Flowers Desoto Senate 19

Tony Bahou Rankin Senate 20

Knox Ross Rankin Senate 20

Josh Harkins Rankin Senate 20

Steve Gaines Rankin Senate 20

Loren Ross Madison Senate 21

Eugene Shannon Clarke Washington Senate 22

Briggs Hopson Warren Senate 23

William Longwitz Madison Senate 25

Charles Barbour Hinds Senate 25

Sean Corcoran Madison Senate 25

Steve Stanford Hinds Senate 29

Gerald L. Kucia Hinds Senate 29

Dean Kirby Rankin Senate 30

Terry C. Burton Newton Senate 31

Tad Cambell Lauderdale Senate 31

Videt Carmichael Lauderdale Senate 33

Gary Blakeney Smith Senate 34

Perry E. Lee Simpson Senate 35

Cliff Brown Rankin Senate 35

Melanie Sojourner Adams Senate 37

Stephen Oglesby Franklin Senate 37

Bill Boerner Lincoln Senate 39

David H. Nichols, II Lawrence Senate 39

Sally Doty Lincoln Senate 39

Mike "Duck' Griffith Marion Senate 40

Sid Albritton Pearl River Senate 40

Angela Burks Hill Pearl River Senate 40

Joey Fillingane Lamar Senate 41

Chris McDaniel Jones Senate 42

Connie Glenn Wilkerson George Senate 43

Robert F. Bobby Hendry Waynesboro Senate 43

Phillip Gandy Wayne Senate 43

Roun McNeal Greene Senate 43

Tim Ryan Lamar Senate 44

John A. Polk Lamar Senate 44

Billy Hudson Forrest Senate 45

Brian Cuevas Hancock Senate 46

Fred Sullivan Hancock Senate 46

Mickey Lagasse Hancock Senate 46

Philip Moran Hancock Senate 46

John McCay, Jr. Harrison Senate 47

Ezell Lee Pearl River Senate 47

Tony Smith Pearl River Senate 47

Ashley Skellie Harrison Senate 48

Sean Tindell Harrison Senate 49

Thomas A. (Tommy)Gollott Harrison Senate 50

Michael D. Watson, Jr. Jackson Senate 51

T.O "Tommy" Moffatt Jackson Senate 52

Brice Wiggins Jackson Senate 52

DEMOCRTATIC QUALIFIERS

District Candidate Town/City House H1 Thomas McCarley Iaka

H1 Rex Weathers Burnsville

H2 Harvey Moss Corinth

H2 Nick Bain Corinth

H3 Bobby Wren Rienzi

H3 Jimmy Wayne Russell Booneville

H3 Tommy Cadle Booneville

H4 Steve Fisher Dumas

H4 James Nunnally Ripley

H4 Jody Steverson Ripley

H4 Greg Ward Ripley

H5 Kelvin Buck Holly Springs

H9 Clara Burnett Tunica

H10 Jordan Bankhead Oxford

H10 Greg Hodges Tutwiler

H11 Joe Gardner Batesville

H12 Hollman "Holly" Raney Oxford

H12 Ron Shapiro Oxford

H13 Billy B. Gray Hickory Flat

H13 Jeff King Michigan City

H13 Don Randolph Holly Springs

H13 Steve Shaw Waterford

H13 Bobby Watson Potts Camp

H15 Rick Spencer Sherman

H16 Steve Holland Plantersville

H19 Mark Duvall Mantachie

H19 Brad Underwood Mantachie

H19 Jamie Franks Mooreville

H20 Jimmy Puckett Amory

H21 Donnie Bell Fulton

H22 Preston Sullivan Okolona

H23 Steve Whitten Calhoun City

H24 Kevin Horan Grenada

H25 John Mayo Clarksdale

H26 Chuck Espy Clarksdale

H27 Ferr Smith Carthage

H28 David Dallas Cleveland

H29 Linda Coleman Mound Bayou

H30 Zachary Harris Tutwiler

H30 Robert Huddleston Sumner

H30 Jeffery Kilpatrick Drew

H31 Otis Anthony II Indianola

H31 Rev. Torrey Dell Sr Sunflower

H31 Sara Thomas Indianola

H31 Lester Williams Ruleville

H31 Michael T. Pembleton Sunflower

H32 Willie Perkins Sr Greenwood

H33 Tommy Reynolds Charleston

H34 Linda Whittington Schlater

H36 Jimmy Davidson West Point

H36 David Gibbs West Point

H38 Tyrone Ellis Starkville

H40 Shirley Aguilera-Logan Hornlake

H41 Esther Harrison Columbus

H42 David Callahan Meridian

H42 Reecy Dickson Macon

H43 Michael T. Evans Preston

H45 Bennet Malone Carthage

H47 Bryant Clark Pickens

H48 Nathaniel Christian Durant

H48 Mary Ann Stevens West

H48 Jason M. White West

H48 Thomas Lee Eskridge Durant

H49 Willie Bailey Greenville

H50 John Hines Greenville

H51 Whitfield Harrington Belzoni

H51 Rufus Straughter Belzoni

H51 Gary Farmer Belzoni

H53 Bobby Moak Bogue Chitto

H55 George Flaggs Jr Vicksburg

H56 Jim Culberson Yazoo City

H57 Ed Blackmon Canton

H63 Walter Robinson Jr Bolton

H63 Deborah Butler Dixon Jackson

H63 Anthony P. Thomas Raymond

H64 Dorsey Carson Jackson

H65 Mary Coleman Jackson

H66 Cecil Brown Jackson

H67 Earle Banks Jackson

H68 Credell Calhoun Jackson

H69 Alyce Clarke Jackson

H70 Matt "Ike" Eichelberger Jackson

H70 James "Jim" Evans Jackson

H70 Antonio Porter Jackson

H71 Adrienne Wooten Jackson

H72 Kimberly Buck Jackson

H73 Gay Polk Terry

H73 Kevin Lavine Byram

H73 Brad Oberhousen Terry

H75 Tom Miles Morton

H76 Greg Holloway Sr Hazlehurst

H79 Frankie Chisholm Louin

H79 Bo Eaton II Taylorsville

H80 Omeria Scott Laurel

H82 Wilbert Jones Meridian

H82 Charles Young Jr Meridian

H83 Gary D. Houston Meridian

H84 William G. Lee Stonewall

H85 Chuck Middleton Port Gibson

H85 Jeffery Harness Fayette

H86 Mack Carney Laurel

H86 Sherra Lane Waynesboro

H87 Johnny Stringer Montrose

H88 Jonathan L. Hodge Laurel

H89 Jerdon L. Welborn Laurel

H90 Joe Warren Mount Olive

H91 Bob Evans Monticello

H92 Ken Dale Sullivan Wesson

H93 Dirk Dedaux Sellers

H94 James Rickey Gray Natchez

H94 Robert Johnson Natchez

H96 Angela Cockerham Magnolia

H98 David Myers McComb

H98 Tasha Dillon McComb

H100 Harry C. Griffith Columbia

H102 David Cook Hattiesburg

H103 Percy Watson Hattiesburg

H105 Dale Mitchell Kimble Leakesville

H107 Rev. Royce R. Lott Jr. Lucedale

H107 Douglas L. Lee Lucedale

H110 Billy Broomfield Moss Point

H111 Brandon Jones Pascagoula

H115 Randall Patterson Biloxi

H116 Quentin Lyles D'Iberville

H119 Richard Kim Marsh Gulfport

H119 Jacqueline Johnson Gulfport

H119 John Johnson Gulfport

H119 Robert Williams Gulfport

H119 Sonya Williams-Barnes Gulfport

H120 Charles Boggs Long Beach

H121 Diane Peranich DeLisle

H121 Latanya Toomer Pass Christian

H122 David Baria Bay St. Louis Senate

S2 Bill Stone Ashland

S2 Henry Boyd, Jr Holly Springs

S3 Nickey Browning Ecru

S4 Eric Powell Corinth

S5 J.P. Wilemon Jr Belmont

S6 Stacy Dale Scott Sherman

S7 Hob Bryan Amory

S8 Marshall Coleman Calhoun City

S8 Russell Jolly Houston

S8 Barry Springer Houston

S8 Sherman Carouthers Okolona

S9 Gray Tollison Oxford

S10 Steve Hale Senatobia

S10 Dennis Dye Sardis

S10 Michael Cathey Senatobia

S10 Mona Pittman Batesville

S11 Robert Jackson Marks

S12 Gwendolyn McLure Greenville

S12 Derrick T. Simmons Greenville

S13 Willie Simmons Indianola

S14 Carlos E. Moore Grenada

S16 Bennie Turner West Point

S18 Steven Kilgore Philadelphia

S21 Kenneth Wayne Jones Canton

S21 Franklin Mallett Jr Sallis

S22 Mala Brooks Leland

S22 George "Boo" Hollowell Greenville

S24 David Jordan Greenwood

S24 Earl G. Blackmon Lexington

S25 Cecilia Sampayo Jackson

S26 John Horhn Jackson

S27 Hillman Frazier Jackson

S28 Alice Harden Jackson

S29 David Blount Jackson

S31 Melvin Hendricks Jackson

S32 Clark Adams DeKalb

S32 Sampson Jackson Preston

S34 Haskins Montgomery Bay

S36 Albert Butler Port Gibson

S37 Bob Dearing Natchez

S38 Kelvin Butler Magnolia

S39 W.L. Rayburn Brookhaven

S39 Michael Smith Bogue Chitto

S43 Dennis Cochran Leakesville

S43 James Walley Waynesboro

S43 Tommy Dickerson Waynesboro

S47 Mitch Ellerby Moss Point

S46 Joe Bye Bay St. Louis

S48 Deborah Dawkins Pass Christian

  Comments