Breaking News Alerts

DEQ, DMR issue beach advisories

The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality, the Mississippi Department of Marine Resources and the state Department of Health issued beach advisories for two locations in Jackson and Harrison Counties today.

These areas were observed to have significant amounts of tar balls, tar mats, mousse, or sheen on Sunday. MDEQ and the Beach Monitoring Task Force recommend that people avoid contact with oil-related materials and to stay out of the water if these materials are visible.

These beaches are not closed and beachgoers may continue to use these beaches, but the agencies advise people to be aware of their surroundings while recreating.

The advisories are issued for:

The area from Main Street in the Belle Fontaine area west to Seashore Avenue in Jackson County. This encompasses existing beach monitoring sites 17 and 15A.

In Harrison County, the advisory extends from Miramar Avenue west to Veterans Avenue in Biloxi. This area includes beach monitoring site 12A.

MDEQ and the Beach Monitoring Task Force will continue to advise the public when oil-related materials are found. The nature of this oil spill is such that patches of these type materials could show up in other areas in the near future.

  Comments