Education

EDUCATION NOTEBOOK (March 28)

Brown
Brown
Moss Point names seniors to Hall of Fame

Moss Point High School named eight seniors to its 2016 Hall of Fame.

Inductees:

Tristan Bouler, the daughter of Kevin and Angela Bouler, is a member of the Gulf Coast Youth Leadership, the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and the Mayor's Youth Council. She has been a part of the soccer team, the softball team, the Singing River Youth Leadership Program, the Magnolia Girl's State and the State Representative's Council. She plans to pursue a nursing degree from the University of Southern Mississippi.

Marcus Brown, the son of James and Ruth Brown, is a member of the Families, Careers and Community Leaders of America Club, the Mayor's Youth Council and the National Honor Society.

Christina Creer, the daughter of Johnny and Elaine Creer, is a member of the NJROTC, the Mayor's Youth Council and the Youth United Way.

Jesse Downing, the son of David Downing and Margie Rico, is a member of the Computer Club, the Foreign Language Club and the National Technical Honor Society. He has been accepted to Millsaps College on a scholarship. He made a 31 on his ACT.

Jalicia Hughes, the daughter of La'Kanya Hughes, is a member of the Key Club, the National Technical Honor Society, the varsity softball team and the varsity basketball team.

Arantza Orta, the daughter of Georgina Cardenas, is a member of the Foreign Language Club, the Yearbook Committee and the Student Government. She plans to attend Mississippi State University and major in chemical engineering.

Keundra Tanksley, the daughter of Precious Griffin, is a member of the soccer team, the Key Club, the State Representative's Council, the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Robotics and the Mayor's Youth Council.

Courtney Thompson, the daughter of Jeff Thompson and Rhonda McKinney, is a member of the Foreign Language Club, the Lockhart Civic Organization and the Yearbook Committee.

King receives tuition scholarship to Berea

Samuel King of Pascagoula has been admitted to Berea College for the Fall 2016 term, having been a Tuition Promise Scholarship, which covers the cost of tuition after other forms of grant and scholarship aid are applied.

Burnison on dean's list at Seaver College

Pepperdine University student Allison Burnison, of Gulfport, has been named to the Seaver College dean's list for the fall semester, maintaining a 3.5 or better GPA. This year Burnison is one of only 304 students to receive the honor. The Seaver College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences in Malibu, Calif., is the undergraduate school for Pepperdine University.

Moss Point students earn HOSA honors

Moss Point's Career Technical Education's Health Science students competed in the Southern Regional Health Occupational Student of America Conference and Competition, held at West Jones High School.

Of the 13 students who competed, nine placed in the top five of their category: Desiree Broadnax, Patrionna Cannon, Shardae Howard, Tyler Hunnings, Tyana Hutchins, Zharia James, Hope Johnson, Tatyana Porter and Javon Williams. Other participating students: Ayana Dread, Makaline Jones, Zhideya Toney and Diona Watson.

Lataya Cobb is the CTE instructor.

PRCC hosts high school Skills USA competition

Hundreds of high school students competed in Skills USA Region 5 competition at Pearl River Community College. Winners advanced to state competition in Jackson.

Results:

Architectural drafting: Noah Bell, Pascagoula College and Career Technical Institute, first; Tyler Norman, Harrison County Career Technical Center, second; Michael Blackwell, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Automotive service technology: Chelsey Burge, Lamar County Career Technical Education Center, first; Robert Pilgrim, Harrison County CTC, second; Keeth Prince, Gulfport High Technical Center, third.

Cabinetmaking: William McKay, Ocean Springs Career Technical Education Center, first; Roy Landry, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Kevin Snawder, Harrison County CTC, third.

Carpentry: Derick Cowart, Harrison County CTC, first; Kolton Hyatt, George County High School, second; Joe Allen, Greene County Vo-Tech, third.

Electrical construction wiring: Jared Smith, Biloxi High School Career Technology Center; Jarrin Barry, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Richard Collins, North Forrest High School, third.

Electronics technology: Vincent Correro, Gulfport High Technology Center, first.

Extemporaneous speaking: Jeffrey Jordan, Jackson County Technology Center, first.

Job skills demonstration A: Tristan Dennison, Gulfport High Technology Center, first; Pryce McAllister and Carmen Ly, Jackson County Technology Center, second and third respectively.

Job skills demonstration open: Matthew Tagert and Alex Nguyen, Jackson County Technology Center, first and second, respectively; Patrick Moody, George County High School, third.

Masonry: Austin Sopriano and helper Tyler Smith, Gulfport High Technology Center, first; Kristian Howard and helper Wayne Williamson, Greene County Vo-Tech, second; Jeffrey Richardson and helper Johnathan Watts, North Forrest High School, third.

Prepared speech: Alysha McCalpine, Pascagoula College and Career Technical Institute, first; Jared Fayard, George County High School, second; Madison Polk, Hattiesburg High School, third.

Quiz Bowl: Forrest County Agricultural High School (Tanner Dean, William Dubose, Shawn McCray, Emilio Pitti and Zachary Tucker), first; Biloxi High School Career Technical Center (Nader Pahlevan, Amber Woods, Bladimir Mendez, Lisa Phan, Huyen Nguyen), second; George County High School (Shawn Baxter, Walker Carr, Tjay Ferrill, Taylor Gordon, Calista Spears), third.

Related technical math: Annie Nguyen, Jackson County Technology Center, first; Marissa Warning, George County High School, second; Andrew Martin, Gulfport High Technology Center, third.

Sheet metal: Clarence Kennedy, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, first.

Technical drafting: Tyler Ruiz, Harrison County CTC, first; Bryce Ferrell, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, second; Jackson Mapp, Forrest County AHS, third.

Welding: James Torment, Greene County Vo-Tech, first; Marcus Hoven, George County High School, second; William Dunn, Harrison County CTC, third.

Welding fabrication: George County High School (Austin Carter, Chandler McKissick, Dakota Williams), first; Harrison County CTC (Hunter Farve, Dillon Holland, Shelton Ladner), second; Greene County Vo-Tech (Brent Dearman, Ty Dearman, Tyler Green), third.

Our Lady Academy students earn science fair honors

Our Lady Academy in Bay St. Louis announces winners from its science fair.

Junior high school category winners:

Behavior: Trista Ray, first; Abbie McGehee, second; Grace Bradford, third.

Biochemistry: Caroline Schaefer, first; Hannah Roth, second; Cedar McCarthy, third.

Botany: Lily Bull, first; Kaylee Hardenstein, second; Olivia Alarcon, third.

Chemistry: Grace Koons, first; Kate Funk, second; Mary Laine DeMetz, third.

Earth, space and environment science: Becca Walk, first; Grace Greer, second; Sarah Simpson, third.

Engineering, computers and math: Emmalyn Romero, first; Kenzy Mikulenka, second; Gabby Vince, third.

Microbiology: Abby Bosarge, first; Cheyenne Castoro, second; Natalie Garcia, third.

Physics: Sara Hollingsworth, first; Cali Reinhart, second; Fia Schuyler, third.

Medicine and health: Alyssa Talbot, first; Gracie Saucier, second; Daniella Cruz, third.

Zoology: Olivia Reed, first.

Senior high school category winners:

Behavior: Isabella Breisacher, first; Madison Ladner, second; Ashley Borzik/Camille Martin, third.

Biochemistry: Catherine Colbert, first; Victoria Wolf, second; Maggie Kergosien, third.

Botany: Madison Wypyski, first; Lexi Longo, second; Corynn McCombs, third.

Chemistry: Emily Hollingsworth, first; Sarah Boudreaux, second; Callee Breland, third.

Earth, space and environmental science: Marguerite Gelpi, first; Hannah Gest, second; Clare Haas, third.

Engineering, computers and math: Sarah Deano, first; Jordan Bosarge, second; Brooklyn Ladner, third.

Medicine and health: Emma Funk, first; Kennedy Hertz, second; Arlene Balch, third.

Microbiology: Reagan Conner, first; Meredith McRaney, second.

Physics: Theresa Crowe, first; Brooke Holley, second; Taylor Slade, third.

Team project: Abby Koons and Alia Tayara, first; Abby Ladner and Kloe Lloyd, second; Quinn Cottone and Diana Baroudi/Cayce Russo and Candi Gordon, third.

Students compete in district math tournament

The 33rd annual seventh- and eighth-grade district math tournament sponsored by the Mississippi Council of Teacher of Mathematics was held at the Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College's Jackson County campus.

Fifty students from South Mississippi competed at the district level. More than 2,000 students from 13 schools participated at the local level.

At the district level, the top two winners for each grade to advance to the state competition.

Seventh-graders who advance to the state tournament: Austin Lam, first place, from Long Beach Middle School; and Nathan Lechner, second place, from North Woolmarket Middle School.

Eighth-graders who advance to the state tournament: Esmond Tsang, first place, from Biloxi Junior High School; and Mike Steil, second place, North Woolmarket Middle School.

The state competition is April 9 at Hinds Community College.

Students representing their schools at the district tournament:

Bayou View Middle School, Gulfport: Kellan Haller, Meg McDougal, Baylor Ormes and Connie Wade

Biloxi Junior High School: Mila Griffith, Hanna Nguyen, Tucker Sala and Esmond Tsang

Colmer Middle School, Pascagoula: Kathryn Cousins, Ian DeJesus, Sydney Hanson and Taylor Williamson

D'Iberville Middle School: Gina Nguyen, Megan Parker, Nathan Picard and Jesse Tran

East Central Middle School, Jackson County: Ray Goodwin, Brayden Rogers, Rylee Sharpton, Kate Wright

Gautier Middle School: Kyle Gager, Stephanie Huynh, Skylar Nguyen and Mary Samblis

Long Beach Middle School: Katie Baker, Jessica Candland, Wyatt Dove and Austin Lam

North Gulfport Eighth Grade School: Alexia Manganti and Jeremy Wright

North Woolmarket Middle School: Nathan Lechner, Weston Signs, Mike Steil and Jordan Thompson

Ocean Springs Middle School: Sareena Chao, Meredith Dudte, Lea Duffy and Jeremy Koch

St. Martin Middle School: Sebastian Bustamante, AnneMarie Goodman, Victor Thorne and Caroline Tran

St. Patrick Catholic School, Biloxi: James Frazier, Avery King, Diego Riojas and Anna Tran

Vancleave Middle School: Kade Carpenter, Sarah Hults, Parker Lyons and Zackary Mitchell

Bay-Waveland students selected for Duke TIP

Bay-Waveland Middle School announces its sixth- and seventh-graders honored by Duke University's Talent Identification Program.

Selected students achieved at the 95th percentile or higher on the MCT3 state test. Duke TIP's seventh-grade students take college entrance exams.

Sixth-graders earning the honor: Josie Barletter, Aurora Bickett, Brennan Brooks, Jordan Carver, Karli Coyne, Fisher DeCamp, Jack DiMento, Gage Gonzales, Adam Heitzmann, Lydia Lanahan, Madeline Loranger, Ava Madden, Chase Marske, Chase McColley, Colin McDyer, Sadie Pohl, Erica Ravalais, Carmella Saltalamacchia, Emily Signorelli and Ashton Wolfe.

Seventh-graders earning the honor: Josh Bell, Anna Christianson, Dominique Cole, Audrey DiMento, Nathanial Dougherty, Christopher Van Erp, Jodi Everett, Maykala Fegurgur, Jill Frommeyer, Aidan Martin, Breanna McDonald, Aidan McKeon, Garrett Necaise, Ivy Pickens, Chase Seal, Alyssa Sims, Logan Sousa, Elizabeth Weems, Ryan Weir and Cecylia Williams.

  Comments