Local

Beach advisory extended for Harrison County

The state departments of Environmental Quality, Marine Resources, and Health extended the beach advisory issued Monday in Harrison County approximately 1.75 miles to the east.

This area had significant amounts tar mats and tar patties on the beach. MDEQ and the Beach Monitoring Task Force recommend that people avoid contact with oil-related materials such as tar balls and tar mats, and stay out of the water if these materials are visible.

This revised advisory area covers the beach from Veterans Avenue on the west to Azalea Avenue to the east. This includes Mississippi beach monitoring sites 12A, portions of 12B, and 13.

These beaches are not closed and beach goers may continue to use these beaches, but the agencies advise people to be aware of their surroundings while recreating.

The Jackson County advisory issued Monday remains in effect and includes the area from Main Street in the Belle Fountain area west to Seashore Avenue. This encompasses existing beach monitoring sites 17 and 15A.

  Comments