Local

Here are the results from the Mississippi Coast midterm election races

Here are the contested races in South Mississippi. Many judicial races were uncontested.

U.S. Senate

Candidate Percent Votes
Roger Wicker 59% 515,131
David Baria 39% 342,905
Danny Bedwell 1% 12,065
Shawn O'Hara 1% 5,520
1,754 of 1,797 precincts statewide

U.S. Senate (former Sen. Thad Cochran's seat)

Candidate Percent Votes
Cindy Hyde-Smith 42% 367,036
Mike Espy 41% 358,752
Chris McDaniel 16% 145,239
Tobey Bernard Bartee 1% 12,670
1,753 of 1,797 precincts

U.S. House of Representatives, 4th District

Candidate Percent Votes
Steven Palazzo 70% 133,805
Jeramey Anderson 29% 56,371
Lajena Sheets 1% 2,014
316 of 351 precincts

Harrison County

School Bond issue

For or Against Percent Votes
For 75% 16,348
Against 25% 5,381
53 of 53 precincts

Chancery Court District 8, Place 3

Candidate Percent Votes
Sanford "Sandy" Steckler 46% 23,407
Margaret Alfonso 41% 20,783
Dianne Herman Ellis 16% 6,657
All precincts reporting in Harrison, Hancock, Stone counties

Harrison County Judge, Place 3

Candidate Percent Votes
Mike Dickinson 27% 12,393
Anna Ward Sukmann 23% 10,460
Elise Deano 20% 8,933
Scott Watson Weatherly Jr. 9% 4,002
Herbert W. Wilson 11% 4,890
Angelique White 10% 4,525
53 of 53 precincts

Jackson County

Chancery Court District 16, Place 2

Candidate Percent Votes
Tanya Hasbrouck 32% 13,310
Ashlee Cole Trehern 27% 11,214
Gary L. Roberts 27% 11,160
Robert "Bob" Briggs 14% 5,918
All precincts reporting in Jackson, George, Greene counties

Chancery Court District 16, Place 3

Candidate Percent Votes
Stacie E. Zorn 43% 18,689
Mark A. Maples 57% 24,439
All precincts in Jackson, George, Greene counties reporting

Circuit Court District 19, Place 3

Candidate Percent Votes
Dale Harkey 78% 24,388
Jeffrey Grant Pierce 22% 6,800
32 of 32 precincts

Jackson County Court Judge, Place 1

Candidate Percent Votes
Sharon Willis Sigalas 55% 17,920
Jennifer Sekul Harris 45% 14,552
32 of 32 precincts

Jackson County Court Judge, Place 2

Candidate Percent Votes
Mark H. Watts 65% 21,051
Scott Corlew 22% 7,069
James B. Wright Jr. 13% 4,084
32 of 32 precincts

Justice Court Judge, District 2

Candidate Percent Votes
Sheila Osgood 66% 4,830
Shannon Aguilar 34% 2,460
7 of 7 precincts

Pascagoula-Gautier School Board

Candidate Percent Votes
Daniel Marks 43% 1,631
Kleon Irving 36% 1,363
Noah Britt 20% 770
3 of 3 precincts

Moss Point School District Trustee 3

Candidate Percent Votes
Cliff Cooley 58% 538
Daphne Viverette 41% 381
1 of 1 precincts

Moss Point School District Trustee 4

Candidate Percent Votes
Jennifer Joseph Anderson 69% 895
Carolyn Rankin Moore 31% 397
3 of 3 precincts

Find statewide results from the Associated Press here.

Find national results from the AP on the U.S. House here and the U.S. Senate here.

Follow McClatchy’s coverage of key races across the country here.

Here are live updates from Sun Herald staff as the results came in:

Related stories from Biloxi Sun Herald

  Comments