Local

Candidates for city offices in South Mississippi

Candidates in the May 2 primaries and June 6 general election.

Biloxi

MAYOR

Republicans

Andrew “FoFo” Gilich, incumbent

Jess Kennedy

Democratic

Sugar Stallings

CITY COUNCIL

Ward 1

Democratic

George Lawrence, incumbent

Republican

William Kai Landry

Ward 2

Democratic

Felix O. Gines, incumbent

Charlie Clay III

Republican

Ronald Weeks

Ward 3

Republican

Dixie Newman

Democratic

None

Ward 4

Republican

Robert L. Deming III, incumbent

Rodney McGilvary

Democratic

None

Ward 5

Republican

Paul Tisdale

Democratic

None

Ward 6

Republican

Kenny J. Glavan

Democratic

None

Ward 7

Republican

Johnny Fayard

Nathan Barrett

Democratic

None

Gulfport

MAYOR

Republican

Billy Hewes, incumbent

Democratic

None

CITY COUNCIL

Ward 1

Democratic

Kenneth L. “Truck” Casey, incumbent

Johnny Sanders

Maurice Bryant

Republican

None

Ward 2

Republican

Ricky E. Dombrowski, incumbent

Ron P. Roland

Rebecca M. Barrow

Democratic

Robert Williams

Francis Alainia Robinson

Ward 3

Democratic

Ella Holmes-Hines, incumbent

Monica Croutch Walker

Republican

None

Ward 4

Republican

F.B. “Rusty” Walker IV

Democratic

None

Ward 5

Republican

Myles Sharp

Democratic

None

Ward 7

Republican

Cara Lero Pucheu

Democratic

None

Ward 6

Republican

Robert “R.Lee” Flowers, incumbent

Ron Harmon

Democratic

none

Long Beach

MAYOR

Republican

George Bass

Leonard Carrubba

Lynda Giuffria

Ronnie Hammons Jr.

Kevin Ivan Nelson

Gary J. Ponthieux

Democratic

None

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

Alderman-at-large

Republican

Donald Frazer

Democratic

None

Ward 1

Republican

Robert E. Kennedy

Ron Robertson

Democratic

None

Ward 2

Republican

Bernie Parker, incumbent

John M. Ruth

Shane Walker

Democratic

None

Ward 3

Kelly Griffin, incumbent

Stan Snodgrass

Democratic

None

Ward 4

Republican

David Braud Sr.

Timothy Gene McCaffrey Jr.

Democratic

None

Ward 5

Republican

Mark Lishen, incumbent

Democratic

None

Ward 6

Republican

Tricia Bennett

Junior L. Husband

James Rodney Johnson

Democratic

None

Pascagoula

MAYOR

Republican

Dane Maxwell

Democrat

Jenafer Gurley

Independent

Lazaro J. Rovira

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

Alderman-at-large

Republican

Brenda H. Simkins, incumbent

Jennifer Colmer

Democratic

none

Ward 1

Democratic

Willie Edward Sims

Willie C. Jones

Independent

Harold Payne

Republican

None

Ward 2

Democratic

Freddy L. Jackson

Republican

George L. Wolverton Sr.

In Ward 3

Republican

David Tadlock

Stephen Burrow

Independent

Marcel A. Kinnard

Democratic

None

Ward 4

Republican

Burton L. “Burt” Hill, incumbent

Forrest “Fainn” Ball Jr.

Matt Parker

Democratic

None

Ward 5

Republican

Scott Tipton

M. Gentry Williams

Democratic

None

Pass Christian

MAYOR

Leo “Chipper” McDermott, incumbent

No party

Theodore Lawyer

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

Alderman-at-large

Republican

Kenny Torgeson

Democratic

None

Ward 1

Republican

Buddy Clarke

Democratic

None

Ward 2

Democratic

Regina Charlot

W. Earl Washington, incumbent

Republican

None

Ward 3

Democrat

Anthony Hall

Republican

None

Ward 4

Republican

Victor Pickich

Democratic

None

Diamondhead

MAYOR

Republican

Thomas “Tommy” Schafer, incumbent

John “Red Socks” Fletcher

Ernie Knobloch

Democratic

None

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

Alderman-at-large

Republican

Lindsay “Tink” L’Ecuyer

Carl Necaise

Democratic

None

Ward 1

Republican

Nancy Depreo, incumbent

Vincent “Vince” Principe

Democratic

None

Ward 3

Republican

Joy Dinella

Jamie Wetzell Morgan

Donald Silcio Jr.

Democratic

None

Ward 4

Republican

Ron Rech, incumbent

Kenneth Edmonds Jr.

Kodie Koenenn

Jesse Maxwell

Democratic

None

Bay St. Louis

MAYOR

Democratic

Mayor Les M. Fillingame Sr., incumbent

Mike Favre

Rachael Ramsey

Republican

Jeff Harding

CITY COUNCIL

Councilman at-large

Democratic

T.J. Collier

Greg Farve,

Michael “Mike” Weems

Republican

Gary Knoblock

Independent

Susan M. “Susie” Veglia

Ward 1

Independent

Doug Seal, incumbent

Republican

George Williams

Democratic

None

Ward 2

Democrat

Wendy McDonald, incumbent

Carol A. Strohmetz

Republican

Eugene “Gene” J. Hoffman IV

Ward 3

Democrat

Jeffrey J. Reed, incumbent

Kevin Paul Avery

Republican

None

Ward 4

Democratic

Gisele Marie Bradley

Tad Black

Republican

Larry Smith

Kyle Lewis

Ward 5

Democrat

Joey Boudin, incumbent

Republican

Buddy Zimmerman

Ward 6

Independent

Lonnie Falgout, incumbent

Republican

Josh DeSalvo.

Ocean Springs

MAYOR

Democratic

Mayor Connie Moran, incumbent

Republican

Shea Dobson

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

Alderman at-large

Republican

Bobby Cox

Democratic

None

Ward 1

Republican

John Gill, incumbent

Robert “Bob” Briggs

Democratic

Roxanne Samies

Ward 2

Republican

Heather Eason

Ricky Authemant

Democratic

Michael Pleasant

Ward 3

Republican

Chic Cody

Joseph Bellman Jr.

Ken Foley

Democratic

None

Ward 4

Republican

Ken Papania

Tommy Reynolds Jr.

Democratic

Elizabeth Feder-Hosey

Ward 5

Democratic

Matthew Pavlov

Republican

Robert Blackman

Ward 6

Republican

Mike Impey

Democratic

None

Gautier

MAYOR

Republican

Gordon Gollott, incumbent

Phil Torjusen

Democratic

None

CITY COUNCIL

Ward 1

Republican

Johnny F. Jones, incumbent

Cameron B. George

Democratic

Paul Ceasar

Ward 2

Democratic

Tobey L. Bartee, incumbent

Troylynn Harvey

Richard “DJ” Jackson

Anthony York

Republican

None

Ward 3

Democratic

Casey Vaughan

Republican

None

Ward 4

Republican

Charles “Rusty” Anderson, incumbent

Democratic

Billy Raysell Booth

Ward 5

Republican

Adam Colledge

Councilman-at-large

Republican

Eloise A. Fairley, incumbent

Mary F. Martin

Pat Walters

Democratic

None

Moss Point

MAYOR

Democratic

Houston Cunningham

Isaiah “Ike” Hayes

Jhai Keeton

Mario King

Billy E. Knight Sr.

Aneice Liddell

Richard McBride

Indepdendent

Billy Broomfield, incumbent

Wanda Williams

Timothy “Mr. Dubs” Dubose

Republican

John Mosley Jr.

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

Alderman-at-large

Democratic

Shirley Dubose Chambers

David E. Chapman Sr.

Sharon Smith

Martha Watjus

Republican

None

Ward 1

Democratic

James C. Smith, incumbent

Sherwood Bradford

Republican

None

Ward 2

Democratic

Chuck Redmond, incumbent

Alexander Brown

Ruby Hill

Republican

None

Ward 3

Democratic

Robert H. Byrd Jr., incumbent

Charlotte Bardwell-Brown

Pamela Pickett Dubose

James “DJ” Byrd

Republican

None

Ward 4

Democratic

Willie Mena Martin

Ennit Morris

Norris L. Wells

Republican

None

Ward 5

Democratic

David E. Biggs

Floyd A. Downs

Shirley Mass

Jerry Asiel Thompson

Republican

Linwood Grierson, incumbent

Ward 6

Independent

Gary Wayne Lennep, incumbent

Democratic

Robert Walker

D’Iberville

MAYOR

Republican

Rusty Quave

Democratic

None

CITY COUNCIL

Councilman At-Large

Republican

Joey Bosarge

Democratic

None

Ward 1

Republican

Randall Pelous

Democratic

None

Ward 2

Republican

Henry Toncrey Jr., incumbent

Bill Hancock

Democratic

None

Ward 3

Republican

Craig Diaz, incumbent

Teddy Harder

Democratic

None

Ward 4

Republican

Robby Ellis, incumbent

Todd Echelberry

Stephen Furney

Democratic

None

  Comments