Business

Meet South Mississippi’s movers and shakers who are nominated for One Coast Awards

The nominees are in and the winners of the One Coast Community Leader and Top 10 Under 40 will be announced Sept. 6 at the Beau Rivage Resort & Casino.

The One Coast Awards, formerly the Roland Weeks Hall of Fame, are presented by Mississippi Gulf Coast Chamber of Commerce in partnership with Hancock County Chamber of Commerce, Jackson County Chamber of Commerce and Ocean Springs Chamber of Commerce and more than 100 nominations were received, said Adele Lyons, CEO of the Coast Chamber. Tickets are $35 and table sponsorships are $500 at mscoastchamber.com or 228-604-0014.

Community Leader nominees are:

  • Allison Anderson, Unabridged Architecture
  • Renee Areng, The Focus Group
  • Karen Arguelles, The Peoples Bank
  • Paul Arguelles, Hard Rock Casino Biloxi
  • Arturo Barajas, Mosaic Corp.
  • Tiffany Bell, Women’s Resource Center
  • Sherri Bevis, Mississippi Secretary of State
  • Tori Bishop, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Gulf Coast
  • Lisa Bradley, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  • Amy Brandenstein, Chevron Products Company
  • Emily Burke, IP Casino Resort
  • Megan Burkes, University of Southern Mississippi Foundation
  • Eric Chambless, Community Bank
  • Cynthia Chauvin, CASA of Hancock County
  • Jennifer Childs, Ingalls Shipbuilding
  • Anita Clarke, C Spire
  • Calvin Coleman, Naomi’s Catering
  • Ricky Cox, Balch & Bingham, LLP
  • Gina Creel, Roy Anderson Corp.
  • Jessica Crosby, C Spire
  • Jonathan Daniels, Mississippi State Port Authority
  • Jen Dearman, City of Pascagoula
  • Glenn East, Gulfport School District
  • Ashley Edwards, Gulf Coast Business Council
  • Brent Fairley, Hancock Bank
  • Alice Graham, Back Bay Mission
  • William “Monty” Graham, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Amy Haygood, Trustmark Bank
  • Kimberly Henderson, Singing River Hospital System
  • Leslie Henderson, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co.
  • Susan Hunt, Biloxi Public Schools
  • Mark Jenner, Retired
  • Brynn Joachim, The Focus Group
  • Jonathan Jones, Harrah’s Gulf Coast Casino
  • LaWanda Jones, Hancock Bank
  • Rebecca Kajdan, City of Gulfport
  • Melissa Krol, BancorpSouth
  • Myron Labat, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Jennifer Lee, Island View Casino Resort
  • Pam Lindsey, Charter Bank
  • Frank Magee, Mississippi Power Co.
  • Bruce Marie, Coast Electric Power Association
  • Kim Marmalich, Alexander, Van Loon, Sloan, Levens, & Farve, PLLC
  • Linda McCarthy, Hancock County Chamber of Commerce
  • Darnell McCormick, Community Bank;
  • Debbie McLendon, Ingalls Shipbuilding
  • Lorraine Miller, The Peoples Bank
  • Glenn Mueller, RPM Pizza
  • Bobby Patton, Chevron Products Co.
  • Allytra Perryman, East Biloxi Community Collaborative
  • Kady Beaoui Pietz, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  • John Prentiss, Piltz Williams, LaRosa and Company
  • Paige Roberts, EPIC Enterprises
  • Joy Saucier, Mississippi Power Co.
  • Kip Schloegel, Mitchell Distributing Co.
  • Butch Simpson, Negrotto’s Frame + Art
  • Bonnie Sine, Nextaff Gulf Coast
  • Marshall Smith, Gulf Sales & Supply
  • Karen Sock, Sock Enterprises
  • Mary Cracchiolo-Spain, Beau Rivage Resort & Casino
  • Kathy Springer, Merit Health Biloxi
  • Cheli Strumila, Coast Observer
  • Jennifer Sutton, Gulf Coast Veterinary Emergency Hospital
  • Windy Swetman, Swetman Security
  • Heath Thompson, Singing River Health System
  • Susan Varnes, Treasure Bay Casino
  • Shannon Wall, Sun Herald
  • Bridget Weatherly, Benjamin F. Edwards & Co.
  • Sherry Wescovich, Mississippi Power Co.
  • Clay Williams, Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport
  • Ric Williams, BancorpSouth

Top 10 Under 40 nominees are:

  • Kimberly Aguillard, Mississippi State Port Authority
  • Jesse Alvarez, Alpha Media
  • Thania Averett, Southern Mississippi Planning & Development District
  • Yvette Barr, Jackson County Chamber of Commerce
  • Jeff Bertucci, FEB Distributing Co.
  • Jonathan Brannan, WLOX-TV
  • Bailey Braswell, Edward Jones
  • Justin Chance, Hancock Bank
  • Corey Christy, Walter Anderson Museum of Art
  • Shundral Cole, United States Attorney’s Office
  • Mary Cowand, Keesler Federal Credit Union
  • De’Erica Gallion, South MS Surgeons
  • Trey Hough, Trustmark Bank
  • Bryan Jacobs, State Farm-Bryan Jacobs
  • Leslie Kelley, Community Bank
  • Ashleigh Lamas, Beau Rivage Resort & Casino
  • April Lollar, Coast Electric Power Association
  • Tashia McGinn, EXIT Prestige Luxury Realty
  • Charles Oakes, Cable One
  • William “Lewis” Pace, Ingalls Shipbuilding
  • Caroline Randolph, Hancock Bank
  • Brittany Ridgway, Sun Herald/Velocity
  • Diana Robison, The Peoples Bank
  • Erin Rosetti, Visit Mississippi Gulf Coast
  • Carmelita Scott, Woodforest National Bank
  • Shay Smith, Harrah’s Gulf Coast Casino
  • Tomesha Thompson, Habitat for Humanity of the Mississippi Gulf Coast
  • Ja’Leasa Walden, Moss Point School District
  • Cecilia Dobbs Walton, City of Biloxi
  • Kyle Widdows, Boomtown Casino
  • Tracy Wilson, Whimsy Books & Toys
  • Jonathan Woodward, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  Comments